KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Scouring brush

Spanish translation: Equisetum hyemale (scouring rush) - Cola de caballo

18:27 Dec 20, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Scouring brush
Hello.

I require some help translating the following term: Here is some context.

"To prevent the end of ditch bed protection from SCOURING BRUSH, or the seepage caused by aqueduct’s sinking, vertical skirt whose size is 1.0*0.5m和1.5*1.0m(deep and thick size) shall be set up at the connected place of ditch bed and unprotected trench bed as well as the settlement seam in middle of the aqueduct."{

Any help is appreciated!

Thank you!
Cesar Lopez Parra
Chile
Spanish translation:Equisetum hyemale (scouring rush) - Cola de caballo
Explanation:
Hola,
Si fuera un error... y en lugar de "brush" fuese "rush"... estaría hablando de una especie vegetal.
Solo un alternativa.
Saludos
Selected response from:

ricardo4600
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Así es, dado el contexto se refería a la cola de caballo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Equisetum hyemale (scouring rush) - Cola de caballo
ricardo4600
3 +1cepillo limpiador (pulidor)
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scouring brush
Equisetum hyemale (scouring rush) - Cola de caballo


Explanation:
Hola,
Si fuera un error... y en lugar de "brush" fuese "rush"... estaría hablando de una especie vegetal.
Solo un alternativa.
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.botanicayjardines.com/equisetum-hyemale/
ricardo4600
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Así es, dado el contexto se refería a la cola de caballo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "It is primarily found in wetlands, and in riparian zones of rivers and streams where it can withstand seasonal flooding.[3] It is also found around springs and seeps, and can indicate their presence when not flowing. "
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  lugoben
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scouring brush
cepillo limpiador (pulidor)


Explanation:
Los hay en gran variedad de formas y tipos.


"SCOURING BRUSH"

Scrub & Scouring Brushes - MSCDirect.com
Made in USA - Stainless Steel Bristle Scouring Brush - 2-7/8 Inch Long x 1/2 Inch Wide Head, 8-5/8 Inch Overall Length, Hardwood Block/Handle
http://www.mscdirect.com/browse/Janitorial-Facility-Maintena...

Scouring Brush, Scouring Brush Suppliers …
Scouring Brush, Wholesale Various High Quality Scouring Brush Products from Global Scouring Brush Suppliers and Scouring Brush Factory,Importer,Exporter at …
https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/scouring-brush.html

Scrub & Scouring Brushes - MSCDirect.com
Made in USA - Stainless Steel Bristle Scouring Brush - 2-7/8 Inch Long x 1/2 Inch Wide Head, 8-5/8 Inch Overall Length, Hardwood Block/Handle
http://www.mscdirect.com/browse/Janitorial-Facility-Maintena...

Scouring brush - proz.com
20/12/2016 ·_I require some help translating the following term: Here is some context. "To prevent the end of ditch bed protection from SCOURING BRUSH, or the seepage ...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/construction_ci...

Amazon.com: scouring brush
Amazon.com: scouring brush. Amazon Try Prime All Go. Departments. Hello. Sign in Your Account Sign in Your Account Try Prime Lists Cart. Your Amazon ...
https://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i:aps,k:scouring ...

Amazon.com: scouring brush
Product Features... Brush size: 3.75 Great for cleaning
etc Metapo@ scouring pad is for ...
https://www.amazon.com/scouring-brush/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i:...

Scouring Brush - Scouring Brush Suppliers, …
Scouring Brush directory ? Scouring Brush manufacturers, suppliers ? Scouring Brush buyers, importers, wholesalers, distributors at ECPlaza
http://www.ecplaza.net/scouring-brush--everything.html

Scouring Rush (Equisetum hyemale affinis)
Scouring Rush Equisetum hyemale affine Horsetail family (Equisetaceae) Description: This perennial plant is 2-5' tall, producing both fertile and infertile shoots.
http://www.illinoiswildflowers.info/grasses/plants/scouring_...

Round Scouring Brush with Handle - …
* Make cleaning easier with this scouring brush with handle. * You can use it when cleaning your pots and pans, stove top, dishes or even hard to reach areas! ...
https://www.shopinsea.com/round-scouring-brush-with-handle.h...

Brushes, Sponges & Scouring Pads - reuseit.com
Our wide array of eco-friendly alternatives to conventional scouring pads and sponges will help you save money and reduce waste while keeping your dishes and the rest ...
http://www.reuseit.com/brushes-sponges-and-scouring-pads.htm


Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: pero no entiendo cómo tiene sentido en ese contexto
5 hrs

neutral  lugoben: cCreo que el error en la pregunta condujo a asumir que se trataba de un "brush"
3 days 8 hrs