raveling

Spanish translation: pérdida de árido en superficie

English term or phrase:raveling
Spanish translation:pérdida de árido en superficie
Entered by: Pablo Cruz Font

16:22 Feb 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: raveling
Hi everyone!
Here is some context:


SAWING CONTRACTION JOINTS
As concrete hydrates or cures and begins to set, it develops internal stresses which may cause random cracks. Random cracks cast doubt on the quality and workmanship of the concrete. Contraction joints are cut in concrete to relieve these stresses before they seek their own relief in the form of random crack. The XXXX system controls random cracking through the

(...)
NOTE:
The patented skid plate is the most important part of the XXXXX system.
If it is bent, twisted or damaged, spalling and ***raveling*** of a cut may result.

(...)
Skid plate Inspect the skid plate daily for damage, excessive wear in the blade slot, burrs on the concrete surface side, twisting and free movement up and down when installed on the blade block. Replace the skid plate with each new diamond blade. Never reuse the skid plates or spalling and ***raveling*** may result


I really would appreciate your help!
Julia Garello
Argentina
pérdida de árido en superficie
Explanation:
https://definedterm.com/raveling
Raveling is an Asphaltic Concrete Pavement (ACP) distress type. It is the progressive disintegration of the surface due to disledgement of aggregate particles. Pavement Management Information System (PMIS) ratings for raveling range from 0 (none) to 3 (most).
2. Raveling is the progressive failure of the binder and loss of aggregate from the surface by weathering and/or traffic abrasion.

ftp://www.cype.net/documentaciontecnica/lafarge/lafarge_hydr...
Superficie sólida y sin “raveling” (Pérdida de árido en superficie)

http://www.lafarge.com.es/8.2.2_ESP_-_Hydromedia.pdf
El raveling es un fenómeno que se traduce en una pérdida de adherencia entre los áridos y lapasta de la superficie expuesta

Saludos
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pérdida de árido en superficie
Pablo Cruz Font
3ondulaciones
David South


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ondulaciones


Explanation:
pueden aparecer roturas y ondulaciones de un corte

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérdida de árido en superficie


Explanation:
https://definedterm.com/raveling
Raveling is an Asphaltic Concrete Pavement (ACP) distress type. It is the progressive disintegration of the surface due to disledgement of aggregate particles. Pavement Management Information System (PMIS) ratings for raveling range from 0 (none) to 3 (most).
2. Raveling is the progressive failure of the binder and loss of aggregate from the surface by weathering and/or traffic abrasion.

ftp://www.cype.net/documentaciontecnica/lafarge/lafarge_hydr...
Superficie sólida y sin “raveling” (Pérdida de árido en superficie)

http://www.lafarge.com.es/8.2.2_ESP_-_Hydromedia.pdf
El raveling es un fenómeno que se traduce en una pérdida de adherencia entre los áridos y lapasta de la superficie expuesta

Saludos

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Saludos, Pablo. :-) Buen finde.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias! Lo mismo... :-)

agree  Enrique Cavalitto
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Danke!