KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

embedding tape

Spanish translation: cinta de fijación

18:36 Mar 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: embedding tape
Hello everyone!

This is the context:

Prefilling:
At open joints and damaged surface areas, use setting-type taping compound.

Embedding and first coat:
For ***embedding tape*** and first coat on joints, fasteners, and trim flanges, use drying-type, all-purpose compound

Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance!
Julia Garello
Argentina
Spanish translation:cinta de fijación
Explanation:
Encuentro "cinta de fijación" en https://www.gypsum.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/GA-214-07-...

"Se debe colocar cinta de fijación en todas las juntas y los ángulos interiores y limpiar con una espátula dejando una fina capa de compuesto para juntas."
Selected response from:

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cinta tapajuntas
Cuevas
3 +1cinta de fijación
Enrique Cavalitto
3cinta adhesiva
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cinta tapajuntas


Explanation:
Como su nombre indica, es cinta adhesiva para tapar grietas, juntas, etc.

Cuevas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinta de fijación


Explanation:
Encuentro "cinta de fijación" en https://www.gypsum.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/GA-214-07-...

"Se debe colocar cinta de fijación en todas las juntas y los ángulos interiores y limpiar con una espátula dejando una fina capa de compuesto para juntas."


Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinta adhesiva


Explanation:
Como el proprio nombre dice

Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20