are down

Spanish translation: se encuentran [en]

English term or phrase:are down
Spanish translation:se encuentran [en]
Entered by: schmetterlich

05:58 Mar 31, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: are down
• Risk of theft and or sabotage incidents remains - The joint security and police patrols was maintain for the month of Nov-15. The sabotage incidents are down. Most of the installation workers will be demobilized by mid Dec-15. Towards the end of Nov-15 there was a decrease in equipment confiscations and theft incidents. SMI Security supervisors during peak hours are down at the Tinajones exit gates supervising the searches
Intento: Los supervisores de seguridad de SMI son pocos durante las horas pico en las garitas de salida de Tinajones donde supervisan las búsquedas.

Gracias!
schmetterlich
se encuentran [en]
Explanation:
El primer "are down" sí quiere decir "han disminuido". El segundo, diría que no.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se reduciran / han disminuido
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 +1se encuentran [en]
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se reduciran / han disminuido


Explanation:
Diria asi
Suerte

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo para la primera vez que aparece en el texto.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  cranesfreak: Agree. Segun el orden en el ST sería "han disminuido" y luego "se han reducido". Saludos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se encuentran [en]


Explanation:
El primer "are down" sí quiere decir "han disminuido". El segundo, diría que no.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DEBORAH; HOWZE: I agree with Antonio. Context affects the use of the term.
23 mins
  -> Right. Thanks, Deborah.