pet tiles

Spanish translation: teja de PET (tereftalato de polietileno)

English term or phrase:PET tile
Spanish translation:teja de PET (tereftalato de polietileno)
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:39 Jul 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction supplies
English term or phrase: pet tiles
Light Duty Maintenance Services for Internal and External Facility Systems covering the following:

Walls/Moveable Walls, Ceiling Grids, Ceiling Tiles, Floors(general), Signage, Plumbing, Carpentry, "pet Tiles", Notice Boards, Room Numbering, Lockers, Curtains/Blinds/Drapes, Wall Clocks, Paintings and touch ups, lRoadways and Paths, External Door Systems, Ceiling Tiles Fencing, Terrace Areas, Smoking Areas, External Signage.

What kind of tiles are "pet tiles"?

Thank you in advance for any help with this term.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
tejas de PET / tereftalato de polietileno
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=RPtAW8X6Hc...

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tereftalato_de_polietileno

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-12 15:59:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure!
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you so much MPGS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tejas de PET / tereftalato de polietileno
MPGS
3painéis (de revestimento) PET
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painéis (de revestimento) PET


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="painéis PET"&oq="painéis PE...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lorenab23: Both painéis and revestimento are words in Portuguese...
12 mins
  -> Apologies...

neutral  Enrique Cavalitto: Wrong language. ☺
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tejas de PET / tereftalato de polietileno


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=RPtAW8X6Hc...

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tereftalato_de_polietileno

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-12 15:59:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure!

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you so much MPGS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Cavalitto
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Enrique. Saludos :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 2 hrs
  -> gracias John. Abrazo :-)