KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

silt traps

Spanish translation: caja de captación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silt trap
Spanish translation:caja de captación
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

12:46 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: silt traps
Install silt traps indicated on drawings or required by local codes; maintain until other erosion control methods can be substituted.
Laura_
Uruguay
cajas de captación
Explanation:
Es un término que frecuentemente tengo que traducir en sentido contrario-
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desarenadores
swisstell
5cajas de captación
Lesley Clarke
3contenciones de sedimentosxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarenadores


Explanation:
suerte!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cajas de captación


Explanation:
Es un término que frecuentemente tengo que traducir en sentido contrario-

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contenciones de sedimentos


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41