KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

HAUNCHING

Spanish translation: refuerzos


02:02 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: HAUNCHING
O. Proper haunching provides a major portion of the pipes strenght and stability Care must be excercised to insure placement and compaction of the embedment materials in the haunches.
Laura_
Uruguay
Spanish translation:refuerzos
Explanation:
de tuberías
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refuerzos
Pablo Grosschmid
3empaque
P Forgas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haunching
empaque


Explanation:

empaque – haunching - apoyo de hormigón a los
lados de una tubería de drenaje sobre la
superficie de asiento.

http://www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/complementarias/Terminologiaes...

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haunching
refuerzos


Explanation:
de tuberías

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks