KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

spill-through abutment

Spanish translation: contrafuertes a lo largo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spill-through abutment
Spanish translation:contrafuertes a lo largo
Entered by: Claudia Berison

02:07 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridges
English term or phrase: spill-through abutment
Se trata de la descripción de las características de un puente:

The bridge consits of three spans with solid concrete piers and spill-through abutments which have been encased with a granite veneer.

Muchas gracias!!!
Claudia Berison
contrafuertes a lo largo
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contrafuertes a lo largo
Alejandro Umerez
4contrafuertes forjadosxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrafuertes forjados


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrafuertes a lo largo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: A mí me huele por este lado. Saludos, Alejo.
1 day14 hrs