KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Improvements brings street closures

Spanish translation: Se cerrarán calles por motivo de mejoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Improvements brings street closures
Spanish translation:Se cerrarán calles por motivo de mejoras
Entered by: Ltemes

13:03 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Improvements brings street closures
Heading: Improvements brings street closures

They will be doing improvements to certain streets in town that will result in closing several streets this summer.
Hardy Moreno
Se cerrarán calles por motivo de mejoras
Explanation:
another option:

MEJORAS RESULTARAN EN CIERRE DE CALLES
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Todas bien, pero esta me gustó más
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Se cerrarán calles por motivo de mejoras
Ltemes
4las mejoras implican el cierre de calles
Elinor Thomas
3 +1Las mejoras imponen el cierre de varias calles
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvements brings street closures
Las mejoras imponen el cierre de varias calles


Explanation:
Quizá en tu contexto encaje mejor "rehabilitación" de varias calles.

"La rehabilitación impone el cierre de varias calles"

Una idea,

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Samulowitz
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvements brings street closures
las mejoras implican el cierre de calles


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.

suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvements brings street closures
Se cerrarán calles por motivo de mejoras


Explanation:
another option:

MEJORAS RESULTARAN EN CIERRE DE CALLES


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Todas bien, pero esta me gustó más