KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

sweep bend

Spanish translation: codo, curvatura


10:35 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building /Engineering
English term or phrase: sweep bend
En una hoja de especificaciones técnicas de una obra civil.
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
Spanish translation:codo, curvatura
Explanation:
Sin más contexto...
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curva (de ángulo amplio)
Alejandro Umerez
4codo, curvaturaCristóbal del Río Faura
3curva largaandresmb


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codo, curvatura


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curva (de ángulo amplio)


Explanation:
ver referencia


    Reference: http://www.abifoundry.com/sv_catalog_price.htm#SV%20Long%20S...
Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ma Carla

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curva larga


Explanation:


Typically it denotes a long radius bend. As opposed to a short radius bend: curva corta.

andresmb
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 10