interlocked

Spanish translation: trabado, fijado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlocked
Spanish translation:trabado, fijado
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

20:59 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: interlocked
the panel is otherwise interlocked to the floor to resist vertical stress forces
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
trabado, fijado
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-01 21:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al suelo
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trabado, fijado
Lillian van den Broeck
3asegurado
Alba Mora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabado, fijado


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-01 21:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al suelo

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo Alejandro.

agree  Jo Mayr
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Hola Jo, qué gusto verte de nuevo por acá! Gracias.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asegurado


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search