KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

floor slab

Spanish translation: losa de piso.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor slab
Spanish translation:losa de piso.
Entered by: Victor Hernandez Ulloa

21:04 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: floor slab
a floor slab providing the floor for each story is formed or raised into place,
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
losa de piso.
Explanation:
[PDF] Manual de Construcci on Yeso - Cap lo 11
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 362 floor slab deflection (non-cyclical) Structural movement racking (cyclical)
Movimiento estructural Deflexión de la losa de piso (no cíclica) Descuadre ...
www.usg.com/Expert_Advice/ConstructionHandbook/ Spanish/LO/ConstructionHandbook(sp)_11.pdf
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1losa de piso.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4 -1losa de concreto/de hormigón
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losa de piso.


Explanation:
[PDF] Manual de Construcci on Yeso - Cap lo 11
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 362 floor slab deflection (non-cyclical) Structural movement racking (cyclical)
Movimiento estructural Deflexión de la losa de piso (no cíclica) Descuadre ...
www.usg.com/Expert_Advice/ConstructionHandbook/ Spanish/LO/ConstructionHandbook(sp)_11.pdf

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
losa de concreto/de hormigón


Explanation:
Me parece que es el término que generalmente se utiliza en la construcción

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mansawoman: concrete slab es el término para losa de concreto/hormigón
2302 days