KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

form

Spanish translation: encofrado

21:43 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: form
pouring hydraulic cement into a form which defines a configuration desired for the periphery of the slab
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
Spanish translation:encofrado
Explanation:
El término técnico más aceptado en el área de la ingeniería civil es encofrado.
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2encofrado
Edmond Laporte
5 +1molde, forma
Ines Garcia Botana
5Please check KudoZ Usage rules at http://www.proz.com/kudozrules
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4horma, matriz
Alba Mora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molde, forma


Explanation:
..

Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horma, matriz


Explanation:
Collazo

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encofrado


Explanation:
El término técnico más aceptado en el área de la ingeniería civil es encofrado.


    Reference: http://www.bricopage.com/encofrar.htm
Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Lo que siempre he esccuchado/leído. Formwork - trabajos de encofrado
15 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda: Así se dice en Perú
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please check KudoZ Usage rules at http://www.proz.com/kudozrules


Explanation:
Estimado Víctor:

¿Qué tal?

Solicito leas las reglas para el uso de esta sección: http://www.proz.com/kudozrules

Esto de preguntar "dowel" y luego "dowels" es demasiado.

Saludos.

José Luis

1. Asking KudoZ questions

1.1 - Use KudoZ to ask for a translation only after you have consulted dictionaries, the Internet and the ProZ.com glossaries (KudoZ >Search Glossaries in the menu). If you have found translations elsewhere but still want to ask, include an explanation of what you have found--and why you are asking anyway--with your question.

1.2 - The KudoZ system is to be used for terms help only. Making announcements or otherwise misusing the KudoZ platform is prohibited.

1.3 - Texts longer than 10 words should not be posted as KudoZ questions, but as jobs. (Jobs > Post a Job)

1.4 - Sufficient context must be provided with each term question. When there is no context, indicate the subject area and type of document.

1.5 - In general, askers should refrain from posting a large number of questions in a short period of time.

1.6 - If a question is taken from a translation test, this must be made clear.

1.7 - Use lower case unless there is a reason to capitalize.

1.8 - Do not enter expressions such as 'see below' in the entry boxes reserved for the term to be translated or its proposed translation. Doing so interferes with the expected display of the KudoZ viewing page, alerts, digests, and potentially, glossary entries.



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4