Seal-coating

Spanish translation: recubrimiento sellador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seal-coating
Spanish translation:recubrimiento sellador
Entered by: jfmorice

13:14 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Seal-coating
Servicio ofrecido por una firma que trabaja con asfalto. Generalmente aplican una capa a entradas pavimentadas para sellar grietas.

Gracias,

Jaime
jfmorice
recubrimiento sellador
Explanation:
Una idea. En el DRAE "sellante" no existe.
Héctor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recubrimiento sellador
Hector Aires
4 +2capa sellante
Romina Riestra
4 +1recubrimiento sellante
swisstell
3revestimiento / recubrimiento para sellar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3sellante
Maiten


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal-coating
recubrimiento sellante


Explanation:

Specialty Product Mirapave
... todas las grietas grandes con un relleno o sellante para grietas ... Deberá utilizarse
suficiente capa imprimante para permitir la saturación del recubrimiento. ...
www.mirafi.com/es/frameinfo/specialty_mirapave.html - 6k

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal-coating
revestimiento / recubrimiento para sellar


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seal-coating
capa sellante


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
41 mins
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.ciaquim.com.ar/prod_spa.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal-coating
sellante


Explanation:
Podemos hablar de un sellante.
También se utiliza una capa de "slurry", que consiste en una capa fina de asfalto para cubrir fisuras; sin embargo, éste puede que sea un término demasiado concreto para la información que nos facilitas.


    Reference: http://www.lotum.es
Maiten
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recubrimiento sellador


Explanation:
Una idea. En el DRAE "sellante" no existe.
Héctor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera: estoy de acuerdo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search