socket

Spanish translation: sujetador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket
Spanish translation:sujetador
Entered by: Ines Insua

12:38 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fall protection
English term or phrase: socket
Tongue buckles should overlap the buckle frame and move freely back and forth in their socket.

thank you!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
sujetador
Explanation:
La hebilla se mueve libremente en ambos sentidos en su sujetador
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sujetador
Ernesto de Lara
5cavidad
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavidad


Explanation:
Seguro.¡Suerte!

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sujetador


Explanation:
La hebilla se mueve libremente en ambos sentidos en su sujetador

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search