KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

plataforma comercial

Spanish translation: apron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plataforma comercial
Spanish translation:apron
Entered by: havett

11:45 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Airport
English term or phrase: plataforma comercial
Ampliación de plataforma comercial: 30.000 m2 de pavimento de hormigón de 35 cm de espesor, con red de desagües y cámaras separadoras de aceite.
(Comentario: ¿cámaras separadoras de aceite en una plataforma comercial?)
Claudia Calvosa
apron
Explanation:
If you want the english term is "apron". I'm positive about it: I'm an aeronautical engineer. I suggest you check ICAO glossaries. Luck, Havett.
Selected response from:

havett
Grading comment
I agree,absolutely...
Thank you Havett.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apron
havett
5commercial platform
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial platform


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-30 12:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Under development is the Ball Aerospace Commercial Platform 5000 (BCP 5000) spacecraft designed to meet future needs for increased resolution and target selection flexibility.

http://www.ball.com/aerospace/bcp5000.html

Somos la única plataforma comercial al servicio de la Comunidad Andina y de Latinoamérica, para colocación de productos en la Comunidad Europea, a través de nosotros.

We are the only commercial platform to the service of the Andean Community and Latin America, for the products placement in the European Community, through us.



http://www.tortolani.com.ve/producto.htm



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  havett: I'm sorry but I must strongly disagree
4 hrs
  -> ok

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apron


Explanation:
If you want the english term is "apron". I'm positive about it: I'm an aeronautical engineer. I suggest you check ICAO glossaries. Luck, Havett.

havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree,absolutely...
Thank you Havett.
Claudia