KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

refuncionalización

Spanish translation: refurbishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refuncionalización
Spanish translation:refurbishment
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

13:17 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction Work
English term or phrase: refuncionalización
Refuncionalización edificio ex hotel: se remodelaron 8.000 m2 para destinarlos a oficinas de ...
Refuncionalización terminal de pasajeros:nueva sala de embarque, etc...
... refuncionalización de dicho edificio.
Claudia Calvosa
refurbishment
Explanation:
renovation, act of reconditioning, act of restoring to good condition
The refurbishment of the library building has been one of the major recent developments.
----
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Gracias Inés. Quizá pueda decirse refurbishment of functional features para diferenciarlo de reacondicionamiento, actualización, etc...
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refurbishment
Ines Garcia Botana
5refunctionalization
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refuncionalización
refunctionalization


Explanation:
OMPLEJO FORJA. Restauración y Refuncionalización Barrio Talleres Este, Córdoba Capital. Luciani y Zanoni, arq.
124 FORJA COMPLEX. Restoration and refunctionalization, Talleres Este neighborhood, Córdoba City. Luciani and Zanoni, archs.

http://www.summamas.com/ind67.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-30 13:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This city has been involved in a “modernization” and “refunctionalization” process of its center since the 1940s. This included the creation of big thoroughfares through the center that literally shaved the city’s historic face

http://www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/english/centros_y_monume...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refuncionalización
refurbishment


Explanation:
renovation, act of reconditioning, act of restoring to good condition
The refurbishment of the library building has been one of the major recent developments.
----


Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Inés. Quizá pueda decirse refurbishment of functional features para diferenciarlo de reacondicionamiento, actualización, etc...
Claudia