KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

curbing and dranaige

Spanish translation: terminación de acera y drenaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curbing and dranaige
Spanish translation:terminación de acera y drenaje
Entered by: Lorena Becker

19:43 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: curbing and dranaige
Landlord shall provide a paved, striped parking area complete with sidewalks, necesarry curbing and drainage in conformance with any and all palicable codes.
Lorena Becker
terminación de acera y drenaje
Explanation:
o "cordón de vereda", así lo denominamos en Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:37:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orilla de la banqueta y desagüeLeticia Reynoso
4 +1terminación de acera y drenaje
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminación de acera y drenaje


Explanation:
o "cordón de vereda", así lo denominamos en Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:37:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos!

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así es Ceci -
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Inés

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orilla de la banqueta y desagüe


Explanation:
MTA Media Relations - Press Release - [ Translate this page ]
... reconstrucción de la calle, mejoramiento de los semáforos, el mejoramientos a la
avenida tales como la orilla de la banqueta, el desague, la banqueta misma y ...
www.mta.net/press/2004/03_march/mta_040_sp.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Pacific Waste Services - Bonita
... variar. Por favor coloque los contenedores de basura en la orilla de la banqueta
ó en el desague junto a la banqueta. Le recomendamos ...
www.pacificwasteservices.com/ home_service/bonita/trash.html - 17k


Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish