KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

on a 'time and materials or equipment' basis

Spanish translation: por horas trabajadas y por material o equipo utilizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a 'time and materials or equipment' basis
Spanish translation:por horas trabajadas y por material o equipo utilizado
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

01:09 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: on a 'time and materials or equipment' basis
In the event that Owner's Representative orders Contractor to perform any extra, deleted or changed work, and the proposed increase in the Contract Sum is not acceptable to Owner, Contractor shall proceed to perform such Scope Change on a 'time and materials or equipment' basis,
Julio Jiménez
Mexico
por horas trabajadas y por material o equipo utilizado
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra, me gustó tu solución. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3por horas trabajadas y por material o equipo utilizado
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5basándose en el desglose de tiempo y de materiales o equipo
Ernesto de Lara
5en base a las horas, materiales o equipos
Carolina Mendez
4cargar para horas y materiales o equipaje
Judith Kerman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargar para horas y materiales o equipaje


Explanation:
This is a standard way of charging, as opposed to having the contractor bid the entire job. The customer pays for the time by the hour, plus materials and equipment charges (sometimes with a surcharge, sometimes at the contractor's cost). I'm sure of the meaning, less sure of the Spanish.

Judith Kerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por horas trabajadas y por material o equipo utilizado


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo.

¡Suerte!

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra, me gustó tu solución. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
7 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristóbal

agree  Mar Brotons
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en base a las horas, materiales o equipos


Explanation:
.

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basándose en el desglose de tiempo y de materiales o equipo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179