KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

taper

Spanish translation: estrecha (el espacio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper
Spanish translation:estrecha (el espacio)
Entered by: Beatriz Garmendia

02:34 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety
English term or phrase: taper
A confined space containing any one or more of the following is identified as a Permit-Required Confined Space:

- Has the potencial to entrap or asphyxiate an entrant due to inwardly converging walls or floor that slopes down and tapers.
Beatriz Garmendia
estrecha (el espacio)
Explanation:
me parece
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias, Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3estrecha (el espacio)
Ana Brassara
4reducir(se) [gradualmente] de tamaño
Daniel Grau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estrecha (el espacio)


Explanation:
me parece

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Gracias, Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grau: Tienes toda la razón.
8 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

agree  jfmorice: se reduce el espacio
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducir(se) [gradualmente] de tamaño


Explanation:
"Taper" es una reducción gradual de tamaño. Si estamos hablando de un cilindro, un "tapered cylinder" será un cono. Si hablamos de un cubo, un "tapered cube" será una cuña. Y si nos referimos a un rectángulo, un "tapered rectangle" será un triángulo.

Con esto quiero decir que "tapered" en sí no describe ninguna forma determinada. En consecuencia, la frase "that slopes down and tapers" significa "que se inclina hacia abajo y se reduce gradualmente de tamaño".

En otras palabras, vendría a ser como mi sueldo.

Daniel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 02:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La edad me ha enseñado que la metáfora sería más precisa refiriéndome a otros apéndices corporales, pero este lugar está lleno de damas.

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111