KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

short drop

Spanish translation: bajada corta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short drop
Spanish translation:bajada corta
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

03:47 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: short drop
Aquì en este pàrrafo:
"The short drop length (from supply line to fixtures) minimizes the amount of water that needs to be purged for hot water to flow from a fixture."
Muchìsimas gracias por adelantado!
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
bajada corta
Explanation:
The short drop length = una bajada corta
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias y perdón por la tardanza.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bajada corta
Henry Hinds
5derivación corta/de escasa longitud
Hector Aires
5la corta conducción de bajadaxxxjomasaov
5short drop
Lamberto Victorica


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bajada corta


Explanation:
The short drop length = una bajada corta

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias y perdón por la tardanza.
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la corta conducción de bajada


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caida corta
short drop


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 14:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write \"Caida corta\" as a meaning for phrase

Lamberto Victorica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derivación corta/de escasa longitud


Explanation:
Una derivación corta (o de pequeña/escasa) longitud (de la línea de alimentación /linea principal a los artefactos/equipos/vaya-a-saber-que-son) minimiza/reduce/disminuye la cantidad de....
Éxitos
El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78