KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

road hazard

Spanish translation: ¡Cuidado! Peligros en el camino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road hazard
Spanish translation:¡Cuidado! Peligros en el camino
Entered by: xxxOso

09:06 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: road hazard
It's the title of an article.
"Caution: Road Hazards"
Fernando Salinas
¡Cuidado! Peligros en el camino
Explanation:
También podría ser:
¡Atención! Peligros en el camino.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¡Cuidado! Peligros en el caminoxxxOso
5 +1Precaución - Camino PeligrosoLafuente
4 +1Cuidado: ruta peligrosa
Carmen Gahn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Cuidado! Peligros en el camino


Explanation:
También podría ser:
¡Atención! Peligros en el camino.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Native Spanish Speaker
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes! O "en la(s) ruta(s)", depende del contexto :-))
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ¡Felicidades por el día del Traductor Pati! (que fue ayer) ¶:^))

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias mil Jorge! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuidado: ruta peligrosa


Explanation:
Just another choice. Or "Atención" instead of "Cuidado".

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precaución - Camino Peligroso


Explanation:
This would be my choice...

Hope it helps

Lafuente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Infante
16 mins
  -> Gracias