KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Torch soldering

Spanish translation: soldadura blanda (TS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Torch soldering
Spanish translation:soldadura blanda (TS)
Entered by: Ossetta

15:44 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding and cutting safety
English term or phrase: Torch soldering
El texto es un cuadro con los distintos tipos de soldaduras. Mi problema aparece porque tengo: "Torch brazing" y "torch soldering". Según entiendo los dos son tipos de soldaduras con soplete pero debe haber alguna diferencia entre los dos tipos pero no sé cual será. Gracias por la ayuda desde ya!!!!
María Florencia Méndez
soldadura blanda (TS)
Explanation:
Estoy 100% segura de terminos en frances y polaco, mi cliente espanol principal en sector de metalurgia no hace saldaduras, pero me parece que sabiendo la diferencia principal que es la temperatura los terminos espanoles son correctos: la fusion del filo de soldadura en la soldadura blanda (torch soldering) es inferior a 450 °C mientras en la soldudaura fuerte (brazing) es superior a 450 °C.
http://www.aga.com.ec/International/Web/LG/EC/likelgagaec.ns...
Soldadura blanda y soldadura fuerte
En la soldadura blanda, los metales se sueldan con la ayuda de varillas de metal de aporte de bajo punto de fusión (por debajo de los 450 °C) y por debajo del punto de fusión de los metales a soldar. Este método se utiliza, entre otros, en la industria electrónica.

En la soldadura fuerte, las varillas de material de aporte poseen un punto de fusión superior a los 450 °C. Una vez en estado líquido, el material de aporte fluye a lo largo de las superficies a soldar por capilaridad. Entre los usuarios de este proceso se encuentran los plomeros, electricistas, etc.
torch soldering lutowanie palnikowe (TS) Brasage tendre aux gaz- below 840 (449 C) basemetal heated to melt solder
air + fuel gas fuel gas MAPP LP uses: fill seam air-tight seam soft soldering braze small parts.Suggested Shade 2
Soldering is a group of joining processes which produces coalescence of material by heating them to a suitable temperature and by using a filler metal having a liquidus not exceeding 450oC and below the solidus of the base metals. Like brazing and other joining processes, soldering involves several fields of science, including mechanics, chemistry and metallurgy. Soldering is a simple operation, consisting of the relative placements of the parts to be joined, wetting the surfaces with molten solder, and allowing the solder to cool until it has solidified.
Torch Soldering (TS) utilizes a fuel gas flame as the heat source in the soldering process. The fuel gas is mixed with either air or oxygen to produce the flame, which is applied to the materials to be soldered until the assembly reaches the proper soldering temperature. Solder filler metal, which melts at temperatures below 450oC, is added to the assembly to bond it. Successful torch soldering is accomplished when parts are clean and fit together closely, and when oxides are not excessive.
Brazing is a group of welding processes which produce coalescence of materials by heating them to a suitable temperature and by using a filler metal having a liquidus above 450oC and below the solidus of the base metals.Filler materials for brazing are covered by an AWS specification. They are classified according to analysis: aluminum-silicon, copper, copper-zinc, copper-phosphorus, copper-gold, heat-resisting materials, magnesium, and silver are the basic groupings.
torch brazing - soldadura con soplete.
Torch brazing (TB) Soldadura dura - Lutowanie twarde gazowe -Brasage fort aux gaz- Suggested Shade 3 or 4 - joins relatively small assemblies made from materials that do not oxidize at the brazing temperature or can be protected from oxidation with a flux. The most commonly used filler metals include aluminum-silicon alloys, silver-base alloys, and copper-zinc alloys. Flux is required with these filler metals unless protective atmosphere is used. Self-fluxing copper-phosphorus alloys are also used. Torch brazing is done in air and is the most common brazing process.

Normally, torch brazing is done with handheld oxyfuel gas torches using various fuels. However, there are automated machines that use preplaced fluxes as well as preplaced filler metal in paste, wire, or shim form. Torch and machine brazing are generally used to make lap joints in sections from 0.01 to 0.25 in. thick. Joints can be brazed rapidly, but speed decreases as material thickness increases.
http://webdiee.cem.itesm.mx/web/servicios/archivo/tutoriales...
Selected response from:

Ossetta
Poland
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5soldadura con soplete
Yvonne Becker
5Estañosoldar con soplete / Soldadura con estaño mediante sopleteJulio Torres
4Soldadura con antorcha
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4soldadura blanda (TS)
Ossetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torch soldering
Estañosoldar con soplete / Soldadura con estaño mediante soplete


Explanation:
Según Beigbeder

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
torch soldering
soldadura con soplete


Explanation:
Parece que brazing se refiere a soldadura con latón. To braze = soldar con latón, soldar en fuerte (Simon & Schuster)

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Gomez
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Harmony
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Judith Payro: efectivamente, torch brazing =soldadura fuerte con soplete y torch soldering = soldadura con soplete (Beigbeder)
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alda Arias: Judith's is the best answer, the other suggestions are correct except they are limited to 1 alloy see http://www.welding-advisers.com/Brazing.html for a definition of brazing
28 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torch soldering
soldadura blanda (TS)


Explanation:
Estoy 100% segura de terminos en frances y polaco, mi cliente espanol principal en sector de metalurgia no hace saldaduras, pero me parece que sabiendo la diferencia principal que es la temperatura los terminos espanoles son correctos: la fusion del filo de soldadura en la soldadura blanda (torch soldering) es inferior a 450 °C mientras en la soldudaura fuerte (brazing) es superior a 450 °C.
http://www.aga.com.ec/International/Web/LG/EC/likelgagaec.ns...
Soldadura blanda y soldadura fuerte
En la soldadura blanda, los metales se sueldan con la ayuda de varillas de metal de aporte de bajo punto de fusión (por debajo de los 450 °C) y por debajo del punto de fusión de los metales a soldar. Este método se utiliza, entre otros, en la industria electrónica.

En la soldadura fuerte, las varillas de material de aporte poseen un punto de fusión superior a los 450 °C. Una vez en estado líquido, el material de aporte fluye a lo largo de las superficies a soldar por capilaridad. Entre los usuarios de este proceso se encuentran los plomeros, electricistas, etc.
torch soldering lutowanie palnikowe (TS) Brasage tendre aux gaz- below 840 (449 C) basemetal heated to melt solder
air + fuel gas fuel gas MAPP LP uses: fill seam air-tight seam soft soldering braze small parts.Suggested Shade 2
Soldering is a group of joining processes which produces coalescence of material by heating them to a suitable temperature and by using a filler metal having a liquidus not exceeding 450oC and below the solidus of the base metals. Like brazing and other joining processes, soldering involves several fields of science, including mechanics, chemistry and metallurgy. Soldering is a simple operation, consisting of the relative placements of the parts to be joined, wetting the surfaces with molten solder, and allowing the solder to cool until it has solidified.
Torch Soldering (TS) utilizes a fuel gas flame as the heat source in the soldering process. The fuel gas is mixed with either air or oxygen to produce the flame, which is applied to the materials to be soldered until the assembly reaches the proper soldering temperature. Solder filler metal, which melts at temperatures below 450oC, is added to the assembly to bond it. Successful torch soldering is accomplished when parts are clean and fit together closely, and when oxides are not excessive.
Brazing is a group of welding processes which produce coalescence of materials by heating them to a suitable temperature and by using a filler metal having a liquidus above 450oC and below the solidus of the base metals.Filler materials for brazing are covered by an AWS specification. They are classified according to analysis: aluminum-silicon, copper, copper-zinc, copper-phosphorus, copper-gold, heat-resisting materials, magnesium, and silver are the basic groupings.
torch brazing - soldadura con soplete.
Torch brazing (TB) Soldadura dura - Lutowanie twarde gazowe -Brasage fort aux gaz- Suggested Shade 3 or 4 - joins relatively small assemblies made from materials that do not oxidize at the brazing temperature or can be protected from oxidation with a flux. The most commonly used filler metals include aluminum-silicon alloys, silver-base alloys, and copper-zinc alloys. Flux is required with these filler metals unless protective atmosphere is used. Self-fluxing copper-phosphorus alloys are also used. Torch brazing is done in air and is the most common brazing process.

Normally, torch brazing is done with handheld oxyfuel gas torches using various fuels. However, there are automated machines that use preplaced fluxes as well as preplaced filler metal in paste, wire, or shim form. Torch and machine brazing are generally used to make lap joints in sections from 0.01 to 0.25 in. thick. Joints can be brazed rapidly, but speed decreases as material thickness increases.
http://webdiee.cem.itesm.mx/web/servicios/archivo/tutoriales...


    Reference: http://www.key-to-metals.com/Article37.htm
    Reference: http://www.machinedesign.com/BDE/FASTENING/bdefj1/bdefj1_4.h...
Ossetta
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torch soldering
Soldadura con antorcha


Explanation:
El problema es que "torch soldering" es bastante genérico, porque se puede soldar desde estaño hasta acero, mientras que "torch brazing" es soldar bronce con antorcha.

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8