KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

brown field

Spanish translation: antiguos terrenos industriales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brown field
Spanish translation:antiguos terrenos industriales
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

19:54 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / property development
English term or phrase: brown field
8. What do you do about the environment planning?
Care for the environment, which includes ethical development, both within and outside the workplace is having a major impact on design and development thinking. As the leading provider of integrated property services in the UK, Arlington has been at the forefront of developing environmental and ethical services and solutions for customers and working in partnerships with local communities at very early planning stages to minimise environmental impact and maximise regeneration opportunities.

For instance, we are working closely with Oxfam to develop a new headquarters building on our Oxford business park according to ethical guidelines. We also actively work with local communities to develop on large brown field or regeneration sites.
César Cornejo Fuster
antiguos terrenos industriales
Explanation:
Desconozco el término exacto en español, pero tal vez te ayude la definición siguiente:
...Se realizó en un **brownfield**, término acuñado por la Agencia de Protección Ambiental (EPA, por sus siglas en inglés) para designar un terreno baldío industrial contaminado pero con potencial de reutilización..."
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Areas industriales o comerciales abandonadas.
posada
1antiguos terrenos industriales
cello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
antiguos terrenos industriales


Explanation:
Desconozco el término exacto en español, pero tal vez te ayude la definición siguiente:
...Se realizó en un **brownfield**, término acuñado por la Agencia de Protección Ambiental (EPA, por sus siglas en inglés) para designar un terreno baldío industrial contaminado pero con potencial de reutilización..."
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.aolamericas.com/time/080601/time.adp?page=time03....
cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Areas industriales o comerciales abandonadas.


Explanation:
Brownfields are abandoned, idle or underused commercial or industrial areas.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43