wire nail

Spanish translation: clavo (de hierro)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire nail
Spanish translation:clavo (de hierro)
Entered by: trans_02

15:42 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: wire nail
Use common wire nails, unless otherwise indicated.

Encontré "clavo de trefilería", ¿hay otra opción?
trans_02
clavo (de hierro)
Explanation:
un triste y simple clavo hecho a partir de alambre de hierro como el 99,9999999999% de los clavos actuales.
Tal vez le pusieron "wire nail" para diferenciarlo de los "cut nail" del siglo 19.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clavo (de hierro)
Hector Aires
4 +1clavo de metal
Maria Boschero
4 +1puntilla
posada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntilla


Explanation:
o clavo Francés,o punta de alambre, alfiler de París.
Diccionario para ingenieros Luis A. Robb

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: / punta :)
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavo de metal


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias gaby!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clavo (de hierro)


Explanation:
un triste y simple clavo hecho a partir de alambre de hierro como el 99,9999999999% de los clavos actuales.
Tal vez le pusieron "wire nail" para diferenciarlo de los "cut nail" del siglo 19.
El Étor


Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search