KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Harvest wheat bread

Spanish translation: pan de trigo (recién cosechado, fresco)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Harvest wheat bread
Spanish translation:pan de trigo (recién cosechado, fresco)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:13 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Baking
English term or phrase: Harvest wheat bread
harvest wheat bread
Penelope Acosta
pan de trigo (recién cosechado, fresco)
Explanation:
Ursula's Not So Secret History
The inner thoughts of a 30-something single gal who truly believes in life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness.

« Come From Behind Victory | Main | Exam Night »
November 01, 2004
Krusteaz CarbSimple Harvest Wheat Bread

I'm trying to add more low carb products into my diet, so when I saw Krusteaz CarbSimple Harvest Wheat Bread Mix at the grocery store, I decided to give it a try. So following the directions earlier tonight, I made a loaf of bread. It's so delicious that I'm not sure how long it will last. Having said that, I'm really proud of myself. The bread taste just as good as it looks.

KrusteazCarbSimpleHarvestWheatBread.JPG.
http://www.barzey.com/archives/2004/11/krusteaz_carbsi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 17:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honey Harvest Bread (from Old Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread)
Make this wholesome and moist harvest-time loaf from an Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread Mix .

Qty
$9.49 ($2.37 per loaf)
Detailed Description
For a wonderful change of pace and a very nutritious loaf, use an Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread Mix to bake Honey Harvest Bread.

The vegetables combined with the whole wheat and other ingredients make this a nutritious, healthy choice. This bread has a great taste and texture--a moist loaf flecked with sweet carrots and zucchini. The green and orange flecks create a very attractive bread with an appealing color. We especially like this bread toasted for breakfast.

To make this bread, simply add 3/4 cup grated carrots and 3/4 cup grated zucchini to your Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread. (Directions follow.)

Since each package contains two mixes to make four loaves, you may use one mix to make Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread and the other to make Honey Harvest Bread. To purchase, click the buy button.
http://www.preparedpantry.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the quick response
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pan de trigo (recién cosechado, fresco)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3pan de trigo integral
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harvest wheat bread
pan de trigo (recién cosechado, fresco)


Explanation:
Ursula's Not So Secret History
The inner thoughts of a 30-something single gal who truly believes in life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness.

« Come From Behind Victory | Main | Exam Night »
November 01, 2004
Krusteaz CarbSimple Harvest Wheat Bread

I'm trying to add more low carb products into my diet, so when I saw Krusteaz CarbSimple Harvest Wheat Bread Mix at the grocery store, I decided to give it a try. So following the directions earlier tonight, I made a loaf of bread. It's so delicious that I'm not sure how long it will last. Having said that, I'm really proud of myself. The bread taste just as good as it looks.

KrusteazCarbSimpleHarvestWheatBread.JPG.
http://www.barzey.com/archives/2004/11/krusteaz_carbsi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 17:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honey Harvest Bread (from Old Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread)
Make this wholesome and moist harvest-time loaf from an Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread Mix .

Qty
$9.49 ($2.37 per loaf)
Detailed Description
For a wonderful change of pace and a very nutritious loaf, use an Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread Mix to bake Honey Harvest Bread.

The vegetables combined with the whole wheat and other ingredients make this a nutritious, healthy choice. This bread has a great taste and texture--a moist loaf flecked with sweet carrots and zucchini. The green and orange flecks create a very attractive bread with an appealing color. We especially like this bread toasted for breakfast.

To make this bread, simply add 3/4 cup grated carrots and 3/4 cup grated zucchini to your Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread. (Directions follow.)

Since each package contains two mixes to make four loaves, you may use one mix to make Old-Fashioned Honey Wheat Bread and the other to make Honey Harvest Bread. To purchase, click the buy button.
http://www.preparedpantry.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Katty and greetings!!!!!!!!

agree  Julio Torres
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Arturo, te mando muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harvest wheat bread
pan de trigo integral


Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-16 17:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cassidy Medical Group 145 Thunder Drive Vista, CA 92083 (PDF)
... Panecillos de salvado (bran), cereal de trigo integral con fruta seca, pan de. trigo integral, fruta fresca. ... Verduras al vapor, ensalda, pan de trigo, arroz integral ...judy.web.aplus.net/pdf/nutrition/fiberdiet.pdf - 4k - View as html - More from this site
Recetas de Panes Integrales / Laicos Adventistas - Translate this page
... pan de trigo es ... integral por 2 tazas de harina de centeno. No es aconsejable poner mas centeno pues este no tiene tanto gluten como el trigo y el pan ...www.laicos.org/recetaspanesintegrales.html - 109k - Cached - More from this site
Recetas saludables - Pan integral - Translate this page
Receta de pan integral ... Pan integral. 2 paquetes (o 1_ cucharada) de levadura seca activa ... 6 a 7 tazas de harina de trigo integral. Disuelva la levadura en _ taza de agua ...www.saludparahoy.com/PanIntegral.html - 11k - Cached - More from this site
Semanario El Expresso de Puerto Rico - Translate this page
5 de mayo al 11 de mayo de 2005. Edición: 445. CORPORACIÓN. ¿Pan blanco o integral? ... Si pretendemos comprar auténtico pan de trigo integral hemos de fijarnos en ciertos aspectos con el ... que el pan blanco, pero de inferior calidad que el pan integral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-16 17:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora creo que viene siendo PAN INTEGRAL ORGANICO:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-16 17:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo:
Spanish Translation - Sell Sheets - Translate this page
ORGANIC WOMAN\'S BREAD _ con isoflavonas de soja ... French Meadow ha perfeccionado un pan con abundantes ingredientes orgánicos naturales, dirigido ... INGREDIENTES: Harina de trigo integral orgánico*, harina de soja orgánica con bajo ...www.frenchmeadow.com/SPANISH_SELL.htm - 14k - Cached - More from this site
El Pan - Translate this page
Amasarte y encenderte con un fuego (el sitio del artesano panadero) ... al consumidor. Pan integral orgánico con harina de trigo, molida en molino de piedra. De fermentación natural de ... se hacia el pan a través de miles de años) ...www.alacumbre.com/artepan?d=El_Pan/&f= - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Alimentacion Natural - Translate this page
... especias), SEITAN (proteina vegetal de trigo): compacto en pan o esponjoso en bifes, Milanesas ... Harina integral d trigo organico (de San Andres de Giles), Te \"bancha\" (de Misiones) ...www.cybermacro.com/pages/userpages/Macrobiotica.html - 3k - Cached - More from this site
Reposteria integral, reposteria integral - Translate this page
... orgánico, Repostería, otros productos orgánicos Restaurante, panadería, productos naturales, comida vegetariana, pan integral ... molienda - germen de trigo, mijo, harina integral ...www.resetas.us/reposteria/reposteria_integral - More from this site
Aires de Campo : Productos Orgánicos en México - Translate this page
La Misión de Luis ... El taller de pan forma parte de las actividades del Manantial de las Flores, un restaurante orgánico y ... 030501. Pan de Trigo Integral Entero Organico. Bolsa/Caja ...www.airesdecampo.com/pan_y_galletas.asp?IdProductor=05 - 21k - Cached - More from this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-16 17:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir: PAN DE TRIGO INTEGRAL ORGANICO:
es un pan confeccionado de trigo integral que no ha sido procesado con químicos o preservativos, por ende le dicen orgánico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-16 22:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HE encontrado esto de un sitio de una panadería que hace pan de harina de trigo integral orgánica (sin químicos ni aditivos) de harina recién molida:
Reasons to Buy Great Harvest Bread
Freshly Milled Wheat Whole grains are good for you! Our wheat is the very best: high in protein and grown free of chemicals in Montana. Each day before we bake, we grind those fresh wheat kernals between 350 lb. granite stones because we know you can taste the difference fresh ground flour makes!

Made From Scratch We keep food simple! Honey whole wheat, our most popular loaf, is also our most basic. It has just five ingredients. Our fresh ground whole wheat flour, real clover blossom honey, water, fresh cake yeast, and sea salt. It takes five hours just to make a single loaf. We hand knead over 300 loaves of bread each day! Real bread, from scratch, every day.


Taste Our whole grain foods are simply the best you\'ll ever eat! We mix together the very best all-natural ingredients available (no eggs, fats, or preservatives!) and create not only the best tasting, but also the most nutritious and longest lasting (honey is a natural preservative) whole grain breads around. Real food tastes better!


Generosity We believe in giving generously to others and it shows! Each month we help support our community by donating over $500 worth of bread and cookies to our local non-profit organizations. We are good neighbors!


People Great bread and nice people just seem to go hand in hand, don\'t they? Great Harvest is our culture. We are your friends and neighbors. We are fun-lovin\', bread-bakin\' professionals. We love what we do and hope it shows!




Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8