KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

malted milk

Spanish translation: leche malteada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malted milk
Spanish translation:leche malteada
Entered by: jrb

20:05 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: malted milk
cual es el nombre en español para este ingrediente?
gracias.
Gaby77
leche malteada
Explanation:
I think this is the standard one.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15leche malteadajrb
4 +7leche malteada
Ruth Martinez
4 +5leche malteadaMPGS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
leche malteada


Explanation:
I think this is the standard one.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yup.
2 mins
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Ruth Martinez
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> thanks Gaby

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> thanks Smash

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> thanks Oso

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sara Pacheco
28 mins
  -> thanks Sara

agree  LCK: :-)
29 mins
  -> thanks Lisa :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> thanks Jorge

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thanks Cecilia

agree  Penelope Rickards
3 hrs
  -> thanks Penelope

agree  juani
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Boschero
5 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leche malteada


Explanation:
Leche malteada: se obtiene mezclando leche entera con azúcar y harinas malteadas.Es estimada como alimento energético.


    www.patrimonio-gastronomico.com/foros_ otroslacteos.shtml?
Ruth Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) my pleasure :)
2 mins
  -> he he, thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> thanks gaby

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> thanks Smash

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> thanks Oso

agree  Sara Pacheco
28 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Así lo explica la RAE... leche con malta... saludos!
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leche malteada


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm_kvw :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Smash2707 :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) ....¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Oso :)

agree  Sara Pacheco
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias sara :)

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias lazuluna :)