aduke beans

Spanish translation: alubias (Spain), porotos (LatAm) aduki

English term or phrase:aduke beans
Spanish translation:alubias (Spain), porotos (LatAm) aduki
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

11:24 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: aduke beans
Used in dietic consultation
xxxPuicz
alubias (Spain); porotos (LatAm) aduki
Explanation:
This variety of beans is called ADUKI in Latin America. The term "beans" can be translated as "alubias" (Spain) or porotos (Latin America).
Selected response from:

Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todas! De verdad no sé que respuesta sea la más correcta, pero voy a elegir esta. Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alubias (Spain); porotos (LatAm) aduki
Marcela Greco Laniella
5 +1Alubia Adzuki (Phaseolus vulgaris)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4haba de aduke
Noemí Busnelli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alubia Adzuki (Phaseolus vulgaris)


Explanation:
Proveniente de Asia (su nombre significa "fríjol pequeño" en japonés), esta alubia es muy popular en el oriente. Su color rojo (el color más importante de las celebraciones asiáticas), significa que se usan mucho en comidas especiales. Japón Seki-han: un plato especial de frijoles adzuki y arroz An: una pasta dulce a base de alubias, utilizada para la pastelería tradicional.


    Reference: http://www.eurogourmet.net/es/Julio%202002/Legumbres/adzuki....
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique: También llamada "azuki"
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haba de aduke


Explanation:




Aduke Bean Reciepe | FreebieRecipe.com
... package directions I had a that took Metabolife Add Menu planning Aduke Bean Reciepe for gourmet Add Country Dip had a attack two years ago, and doesn't feel that moderate 350-F for 9 g Add cocoa a ...


Haba Reciepe De Aduke|FreebieRecipe.com




    www.galip.com/g.php?q=bean+dip+reciepe - 16k -
Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alubias (Spain); porotos (LatAm) aduki


Explanation:
This variety of beans is called ADUKI in Latin America. The term "beans" can be translated as "alubias" (Spain) or porotos (Latin America).

Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todas! De verdad no sé que respuesta sea la más correcta, pero voy a elegir esta. Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: en libros de cocina de Argentina he leído "porotos Aduki"/ en España se usa "alubias aduki" -- comprobado con índices de frecuencia en Google
57 mins

agree  itatiencinas: la alubias son blancas, el correcto es porotos aduki
5 hrs