KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

coffee cake

Spanish translation: pastel (o tarta o torta) de café


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee cake
Spanish translation:pastel (o tarta o torta) de café
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

22:07 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: coffee cake
dessert
Vicky
pastel de café
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pastel de café
Hazel Whiteley
5 +5tarta de café
MJ Barber
5 +2Torta de café
Irecu
4 +2torta
Karina Fabrizzi
5pastel de café
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5pastel para acompañar el café
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4torta de caféAurora Humarán


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tarta de café


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 07:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the word used in Spain. Check my colleagues comments for usage in other countries. MJ

MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
41 mins
  -> tx

agree  Hinara: in Mexico, "pastel" would be used but "tarta" or "torta" is used in other countries
42 mins
  -> yes, I understand usage differs from country to country, maybe I should have said so in my original reply. It is 'tarta' in Spain

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: I like Hilda's explanation
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Elena Pérez
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pastel de café


Explanation:
none

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  mónica alfonso
14 mins

agree  sercominter
20 mins

agree  Hinara: depending on the country, the word "torta" is also used for cake
35 mins
  -> I agree with that :)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
36 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Doris Fukuda
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Torta de café


Explanation:
Pastel or tarta would not be as specific as "torta" in Argentina.
Regards!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Yes, ma'am. Tarta is a pie and torta is a cake
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trixie

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "Torta" goes for "cake" #:)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torta


Explanation:
Southamerican: torta o postre de café

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
19 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yep! #:))
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastel de café


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish dictionary + it can be found many times on yahoo.es with this meaning


    Reference: http://www.yahoo.es
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastel para acompañar el café


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torta de café


Explanation:
En realidad quería agregar "un cacho de cultura" como decía el famoso personaje de historietas Clemente.

En Argentina pie es tarta. Pensamos en un postre que está "destapado" con la gelatina, frutas, o el jamón y queso (en caso de ser salada) a la vista.

Cake nos lleva a pensar en torta que puede o no estar rellena pero,digamos que, en el caso de ser rellena, está "tapada". Y paro porque me dieron ganas de comer!!!!!1111

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish