KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

wt

Spanish translation: peso


14:11 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: wt
Rapid Loaves
30 minute preheat
Rapid Loaves: 5 minute preheat
Max 500g flour wt
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:peso
Explanation:
wt = weight
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
La verdad es que era una difícil elección pero creo que sí se refiere al peso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peso
Marian Greenfield
4 +1white : blancahecdan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peso


Explanation:
wt = weight

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
La verdad es que era una difícil elección pero creo que sí se refiere al peso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
4 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white : blanca


Explanation:
fíjate como vienen las unidades y las abreviaturas; si con degrees viene temp, entonces lo de harina sería peso, y no blanca; de lo contrario, podría ser lo que propongo en mi respuesta

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: I agree I think it might be white. Particularly as it has already been specified that it is grammes
1 hr