KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

pork buns

Spanish translation: Panecillos rellenos con carne de puerco.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pork buns
Spanish translation:Panecillos rellenos con carne de puerco.
Entered by: connyfernandez

22:58 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pork buns
Safeway Select Gourmet Club Cha Siu Bao, microwaveable barbecue seasoned steamed pork buns; Trader Joe’s Spreads of the World, including Italian Carmelized Onion Fig & Balsamic, and Thai Mango Coconut varieties, both USA
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Panecillos rellenos con carne de puerco.
Explanation:
This classic, steamed yeast bun is filled with marinated pork, and soy and oyster sauces. Making them takes some work, but the results are most impressive.
bread.allrecipes.com/AZ/ChinesePorkBuns.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

connyfernandez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Coonny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panecillos de chancho asado
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Panecillos rellenos con carne de puerco.connyfernandez
4bollo de cerdotrufflejus
4cerdo enrollado
LaTecniK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerdo enrollado


Explanation:
éxito!

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panecillos de chancho asado


Explanation:
Cha sui bao (baked barbecued pork buns)

Check photo: www.hkstreet.com/misc/dimsum.htm


    Reference: http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Cha%20siu%20bao
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bollo de cerdo


Explanation:
"Conocidos son : el har gau (buñuelo de gambas), el chia siu bau (bollo de cerdo a la barbacoa) o el tsun guen (el auténtico rollo de primavera)."



    Reference: http://olgakostich.tripod.com/cocinaoriental/
trufflejus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 days33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panecillos rellenos con carne de puerco.


Explanation:
This classic, steamed yeast bun is filled with marinated pork, and soy and oyster sauces. Making them takes some work, but the results are most impressive.
bread.allrecipes.com/AZ/ChinesePorkBuns.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Coonny