KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

nonstick spray

Spanish translation: aceite en spray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonstick spray
Spanish translation:aceite en spray

18:45 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
English term or phrase: nonstick spray
use nonstick spray for the vegetables
fcojbarrios
United States
Aceite en spray
Explanation:
aceite en aerosol, aceite en espray

Son unos botes de aceite con los que se rocía la sartén y se supone que se utiliza menos cantidad de grasa que echando aceite de forma normal con una botella.

Bastante corrientes aquí en UK, y creo que en los States también. Nunca los he probado así que no puedo decir "exp. propia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 18:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.frylight.co.uk/fl.html
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aerosol antiadherente
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +2rocío antiadherente / rocío vegetal / rocío vegetal oleoso
Andrea Bullrich
5spray antiadherente
Patricia Myers
4Aceite en sprayMary Smith
4no adherente/ que no se pega
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no adherente/ que no se pega


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 18:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non·stick [non stík ] adjective
preventing food from sticking: with a coating or surface that prevents food from sticking during cooking


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] © & (P) 2001 Microsoft Corporation.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spray antiadherente


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rocío antiadherente / rocío vegetal / rocío vegetal oleoso


Explanation:
Hi!

I'm not sure why, but "rocío vegetal" is the way it is called in Argentina, although if you need to be more precise about the "nonstick" I would say "rocío antiadherente", and I would check the ingredients before saying "vegetal". Another possibility, as noted in the reference, is "rocío vegetal oleoso".

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
    Reference: http://www.dietetica-visual.com.ar/buscador/pages/rocio_vege...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
21 mins
  -> tks :-)

agree  Paula Serrano
21 mins
  -> gracias :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aceite en spray


Explanation:
aceite en aerosol, aceite en espray

Son unos botes de aceite con los que se rocía la sartén y se supone que se utiliza menos cantidad de grasa que echando aceite de forma normal con una botella.

Bastante corrientes aquí en UK, y creo que en los States también. Nunca los he probado así que no puedo decir "exp. propia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 18:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.frylight.co.uk/fl.html

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aerosol antiadherente


Explanation:
Susana tiene razon en que es aceite, pero esta es otra opcion mas literal.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno
9 mins
  -> Gracias y que tengas un bonito dia

agree  Valeria Verona
12 mins
  -> Gracias y que tengas un bonito dia

agree  Leliadoura
19 mins
  -> Gracias y que tengas un bonito dia