KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Lemon Chicken

Spanish translation: pollo al limón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lemon Chicken
Spanish translation:pollo al limón
Entered by: laurab

22:08 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: Lemon Chicken
1 1/2-ounce package dried porcini mushrooms*

2 cups 1-inch cubes baguette

1 pound assorted fresh wild mushrooms (such as oyster and portobello)
1/4 cup (1/2 stick) butter
2 large shallots, chopped
3/4 teaspoon dried thyme
4 juniper berries (optional), crushed
1 6- to 7-pound roasting chicken; liver, heart and gizzard reserved, finely chopped
1 cup (or more) canned low-salt chicken broth
2 tablespoons chopped fresh parsley
3/4 teaspoon salt
1/2 teaspoon ground black pepper

1 tablespoon brandy

Preheat oven to 400°F. Place porcini in small bowl. Pour enough hot water over to cover; let stand until mushrooms soften, about 20 minutes. Drain.

Spread baguette cubes on small rimmed baking sheet. Bake until golden, about 10 minutes. Transfer toasted bread to bowl. Maintain oven temperature.

Slice half of fresh mushrooms; set aside for sauce. Coarsely chop remaining fresh mushrooms. Melt butter in large skillet over medium-high heat. Add chopped mushrooms and shallots; sauté until tender, about 5 minutes. Add thyme and juniper berries, if desired; stir 1 minute. Add to bowl with bread. Mix in chopped liver, heart and gizzard, then 1/3 cup broth, parsley, salt and pepper.

Rinse chicken inside and out; pat dry with paper towels. Sprinkle chicken cavity with salt and pepper. Fill with stuffing. Tie legs together. Sprinkle outside of chicken with salt and pepper. Place in roasting pan. Roast chicken until thermometer inserted into thickest part of thigh registers 180°F and juices run clear when thickest part of thigh is pierced with fork, about 1 hour 45 minutes. Transfer to platter; cover with foil.

Pour pan drippings into measuring cup. Transfer 3 tablespoons fat from top of drippings to heavy large skillet. Spoon off remaining fat from pan drippings and discard. Heat 3 tablespoons fat in skillet over medium-high heat. Add sliced mushrooms and sauté until tender, about 5 minutes. Add remaining 2/3 cup chicken broth, degreased pan drippings and brandy and cook 3 minutes, adding more broth for desired sauce consistency. Season sauce to taste with salt and pepper. Serve chicken with stuffing and sauce.
Funky Lanky
pollo al lemon
Explanation:
necesitas solo el titulo o algo mas? saludos
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19pollo al lemon
laurab
5 +1pollo al limón
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1NECESITO MAS CONTEXTO...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
pollo al lemon


Explanation:
necesitas solo el titulo o algo mas? saludos

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: será al limón, no?
1 min
  -> si perdon, me equivoque'!!

agree  Magno: Concuerdo con Hazel:"...al limón"
6 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Sí, al limón. Me dio antojo....
6 mins

agree  P Forgas: dónde está el limón?
9 mins

agree  Pee Eff
20 mins

agree  Patricia Myers: sí limón
21 mins

agree  Rick Henry
27 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: limón
30 mins

agree  Auris: sí,limón
39 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr

agree  JH Trads: respuesta que va al grano...del limón
2 hrs

agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Qué ácido!
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: pollo al limón (limón como condimento)
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Thanks for the receipt.
4 hrs

neutral  Esperanza Clavell: al limón.....Claudia: ¿quisiste decir Recipe, no receipt?
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right. (Claudia, ¿que pagaste, que te mandó un recibo? just kidding, pero se dice recipe
5 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan: Yo diría "limón"
6 hrs

agree  sercominter: pollo al limón
10 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
15 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez: sí, limón
2 days 20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NECESITO MAS CONTEXTO...


Explanation:
MANDAME UN POLLO RECIEN SALIDO DEL HORNO...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: mmmm
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Aurora Humarán: si hay pobreza que no se note....=o)
10 hrs
  -> No, es que no tengo tiempo para cocinar, porque tengo mucho trabajo...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollo al limón


Explanation:
Creo que Limón debe ir en español

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Vignoli
1 hr
  -> Gracias