KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Sausage

Spanish translation: Salchicha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sausage
Spanish translation:Salchicha

23:58 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: Sausage
I know it could be translated as chorizo, longaniza o salchicha. What I am looking for is for the standard word that can be understood by anybody and everybody.
Magno
salchicha
Explanation:
It depends on the context, but I think that it could be a good, and general, answer...
Selected response from:

MarcFonoll
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8salchichaMarcFonoll
5 +6embutido, salchicha
CCW
4 +2salchicha (uncooked), embutido (cooked)
Robert INGLEDEW
5Embutido
GoodWords
5salchichaMarva
5SalchichonSer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
embutido, salchicha


Explanation:
embutido (general sense)
salchicha (smaller)


    none needed
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
9 mins

agree  olv10siq
26 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Ana Romero
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
salchicha


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but I think that it could be a good, and general, answer...

MarcFonoll
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Corbo
9 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

agree  Lusobras
8 hrs

agree  Jesus Murillo
10 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
10 hrs

agree  Angel Figueroa
1 day 2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salchicha


Explanation:
Creo que es la mas neutral...

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salchicha (uncooked), embutido (cooked)


Explanation:
Estas son las opciones que da VOX. Salchicha (crudo), embutido (cocido).
Sé que muchos dirán que el chorizo es un embutido, pero es casi imposible conseguir una palabra que satisfaga a todos. Vivimos en el continente de las toronjas y pomelos, aguacates y paltas, chaparritos y petizos, guaguas y bebés, guaguas y autobuses, cacahuate y maní, chavo y pibe, en fin...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: andaaa, pibe!
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrew

agree  xxxfaniwin: Salchicha es la respuesta adecuada. El chorizo es un tipo de salchicha.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salchichon


Explanation:
Termino usado en Centro America

Ser
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Embutido


Explanation:
Creo que es el término más general, te puedo decir que en México se entiende "salchicha" como lo que en inglés se llama "frankfurter" o "wiener".

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22