KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

savoury bread

Spanish translation: pan saborizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savoury bread
Spanish translation:pan saborizado
Entered by: xxxmariaje

13:31 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Tipos de pan
English term or phrase: savoury bread
Seeded Bread
Granary, Brown & Wholemeal
Savoury Bread
Sweet Bread/ Cake
xxxmariaje
Spain
pan saborizado
Explanation:
Es mi idea
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pan saborizadoNoemí Busnelli
5pan sabrosobecky_scheffer
4pan sabroso
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +1pan condimentado
Olga Alex
3Pan salado
Noha Issa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pan saborizado


Explanation:
Es mi idea

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD: Asíu lo decimos en la Arg.
35 mins
  -> Gracias MitsukoD

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ignacio

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pan salado


Explanation:
According to English Spanish dictionary:
http://www.spanishhabitat.com/learn-spanish/index.php?letter...

savory, savoury = sabroso; salado; sano; tomillo salsero; canapé

So if it is a list of different types of bread I suggest: pan salado (since the next term is sweet bread)

I hope this can help.
Good luck :)

Noha Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan condimentado


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan sabroso


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-03 04:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás "pan aromático".

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pan sabroso


Explanation:
En Cuba se usa sabroso. Salado es "salty".


becky_scheffer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish