KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Float of crème de mure

Spanish translation: Tope de licor de moras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Float of crème de mure
Spanish translation:Tope de licor de moras
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

17:34 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cocktails
English term or phrase: Float of crème de mure
It is an ingredient in a cocktail recipe
I have no idea.
Thanks!
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
con tope de licor de moras
Explanation:
crème de mure seems to be a brand name for Marie Brizard. The company sells in Spain, but I don't know how they market this drink. Licor de moras would be more general.

Hope this helps. Best of luck

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-12 17:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado Crema de Moras en el sitio web de Marie Brizard: http://www.mariebrizard.com/es/gamme,3,4,39,licores-clasicos...

Si quieres traducirlo como marca puedes usar crema de mora, para un contexto mas general Licor de mora
Selected response from:

jekelleher
Grading comment
Esto es lo que necesitaba! Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5batido de crema de zarzamora
Olivia Bravo
4una capa de licor de mora
Gisela Pérez González
3 +1con tope de licor de moras
jekelleher
3blackberry liquor
Silvia Puit V�gelin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
float of crã¨me de mure
blackberry liquor


Explanation:
mûre in French is "blackberry" - so I guess it is "blackberry liquor", because if it would be a real "cream", it would be called "coulis de mûre". But maybe someone can help further...

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
float of crème de mure
batido de crema de zarzamora


Explanation:
"As for liqueurs, my arsenal includes crème de peche (wild peach) and crème de mure (blackberry) as well as the traditional crème de cassis."


    Reference: http://vinotheque.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_archive.html
Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
float of crème de mure
con tope de licor de moras


Explanation:
crème de mure seems to be a brand name for Marie Brizard. The company sells in Spain, but I don't know how they market this drink. Licor de moras would be more general.

Hope this helps. Best of luck

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-12 17:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado Crema de Moras en el sitio web de Marie Brizard: http://www.mariebrizard.com/es/gamme,3,4,39,licores-clasicos...

Si quieres traducirlo como marca puedes usar crema de mora, para un contexto mas general Licor de mora


    Reference: http://www.drinksmixer.com/desc393.html
jekelleher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Esto es lo que necesitaba! Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin: Exacto. licos de mora! Yo me quedé en la explicación... Un saludo!
35 mins
  -> Moltes gracies ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
float of crème de mure
una capa de licor de mora


Explanation:
Es blackberry liqueur. La capa en un cóctel se crea dejando que el líquido se deslice por la parte convexa de una cucharilla. Se pueden hacer banderas. Queda bonito. He hecho algunos. :)

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish