KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Steak and kidney pie

Spanish translation: empanada/pastel de carne y riñón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steak and kidney pie
Spanish translation:empanada/pastel de carne y riñón
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

09:10 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: Steak and kidney pie
No tengo más que el nombre

Gracias
Gerardo Comino
empanada de carne y riñón
Explanation:
Es una empanada típica inglesa
Selected response from:

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pastel de carne y riñones
M. Luz Gorricho
4 +1empanada de carne y riñón
Yoelle Carter Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steak and kidney pie
empanada de carne y riñón


Explanation:
Es una empanada típica inglesa

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: o riñoncitos
29 mins

neutral  Claudia Robles: No estoy segura si empanada es la mejor palabra, pero si es una masa rellena de carne y riñón, amada por los ingleses!
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steak and kidney pie
pastel de carne y riñones


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-28 09:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado este glosario en Proz.
http://www.proz.com/personal-glossary/62273?glossary=16672

También aparece así en el Oxford.


M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
2 mins

agree  monicahp
4 days