KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Toscano kale

Spanish translation: berzas tipo toscano


03:10 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / vegetable
English term or phrase: Toscano kale
this is a green, leafy vegetable.
Z Sullivan
Spanish translation:berzas tipo toscano
Explanation:
I think the problem is that the Spanish words "col" and "berza" don't clearly distinguish between flat-leafed (acephala) and round-headed (capitata) cabbage plants. Collards, kale, etc. all have flat leaves (though they may have curly edges), while cabbages (red, green, savoy, etc.) grow in heads may have curly or non-curly leaves.

My personal experience is that "col" is more likely to refer to the "cabbage" (aka "repollo") type, while I've heard "berzas" applied to raw and cooked leafy-type greens but only used with reference to "cabbage" when referring to a cooked dish of cabbage (or other greens), beans and meat known as "berzas" ... however, my impression could be simply due to local use.

In any case, wikipedia translates "collards" (the traditional name for toscano kale in the southern U.S.) http://ift.confex.com/ift/2001/techprogram/paper_8543.htm
as "(col) berza"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collard

which just illustrates the lack of definition.


Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1col rizada
Michael Powers (PhD)
4berzas
swisstell
3 +1berzas tipo toscanoElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3berza a la Toscana
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toscano kale
berzas


Explanation:
and everything is called "Tuscany" today in the USA, it seems, and this addition of "toscana" probably is the same fad and has nothing to do with the vegetable which I have never seen in Italy where I spent many years and still go every year.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toscano kale
col rizada


Explanation:
Corduroy Orange » Blog Archive » Huevos con Papas y Col RizadaHuevos con Papas y Col Rizada. Eggs with Potatoes & KaleI don’t really have any reason to believe that this dish is of Hispanic origin; I just like the way ...
corduroyorange.com/?p=48 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


[PDF] Peace on Earth!File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Col Rizada,quelites,Acelga suiza,. verduras de mostaza y las hojas de ... Col Rizada. cocido con. manzanas. vinagre. balsámica. y nueces... Kale braised ...
cemonterey.ucdavis.edu/newsletterfiles/Newsletter_-_Favorite_Family_Food10326.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 04:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"kale" in what are probably the three best general bilingual dictionaries (the unabridged Larousse, Harper Colllins and Oxford) in all cases is "col rizada".

"berza" is cabbage

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toscano kale
berza a la Toscana


Explanation:
Another suggestion, hopefully a little more exotic sounding:

Brassica oleracea (Genus species)
Toscano (Cultivar/ Variety)
Toscano Kale (Common Name)

http://www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/informaciones/Chef/itali...

En Sondrio es meritorio el gusto por las salchichas, los embutidos –de la cual se desprende la típica bondiola y la mortadela de hígado-. De la Valtellina recordamos en cambio el “pinzoccheri”, tagliatelle de harina con trigo sarraceno, cocido con patata, berza, puerro y otras verduras y horneado con queso bitto y scemut; el “chisccioo”, pasta salada rellena de queso y los característicos buñuelos “sciatt” –desaliñados-. Milano: risotto, chuleta y cassoeula.

La “cassoeula” se presenta como el plato popular, típicamente invernal, nutriente y económico: varios cortes de cerdo, es cocido con berza, zanahoria, apio y cebolla. Curiosa es la leyenda que narra el origen de este plato, porque en efecto que surge en la época de la dominación española en Milán, cuando un oficial español se enamoró de una bella pobladora milanesa y le enseñó la combinación de la cocción de carne de cerdo y berza. La mujer fue después a trabajar como cocinera con una de las más nobles familias citadinas y un día, para salvar su puesto, arriesgó la preparación de ésta nueve receta. La cassoeula gusta rápidamente y se hizo rápidamente uno de los platos más difundidos de la capital lombarda. Otro plato milanés que merece ser citado es el hecho de arroz a la milanesa; el “vitello tonnato” –vitel tonet- y la busecca, una sopa de mondongo hecha principalmente con menudillos.


You may also find these interesting and useful:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=24239
http://elcuerpodecristo.com/article/148


[PDF]
2006 Spring Annuals by Scientific Name.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Toscano Kale. Herb Garden. Toscano. Toscano Kale. Perennial Garden. Toscano ... Toscano Kale. Thai Garden. Winterbor. Winterbor Kale. Donor's Arbor ...
www.ci.madison.wi.us/olbrich/PDFs/2006 Spring Annuals by Sc... - Similar pages

[PDF]
2006 Spring Annuals by Location.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Toscano. Toscano Kale. Campanula medium. Canterbury Bells ... Toscano Kale. Brassica oleracea. Winterbor. Winterbor Kale. Brassica rapa. Joi Choi. Joi Choi ...
www.ci.madison.wi.us/olbrich/PDFs/2006 Spring Annuals by Lo... - Similar pages

Quick Kale Saute Recipe | Recipezaar
If you can find Italian Toscano kale please try it! The Toscano kale can usually be found at farmers' markets or specialty grocery stores, ...
www.recipezaar.com/126437 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Dietary intake of certain carotenoids has been associated with a reduced risk of disease. Kale (Brassica oleracea L. Acephala Group) has the highest levels of carotenoids lutein and β-carotene, and is anexcellent source of minerals among the green leafy vegetable crops. However, Brassica vegetables contain glucosinolate (GS) and S-methylcysteine sulfoxide (MCSO). While these sulfur compounds
have medicinal value, they are also responsible for the bitter, acrid flavors that are often regarded as objectionable by consumers. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to investigate the influence of increased S fertility levels on (1) elemental accumulation, (2) GS and MCSO production, and (3) the accumulation patterns of carotenoid pigments in the leaves of three kale cultivars. Winterbor,
Redbor, and Toscano kale were greenhouse-grown using nutrient solution culture with S treatment concentrations of 4, 8, 16, 32, and 64 mg of S/L. Decreasing S fertility decreased S leaf content, but
increased the levels of Mg and Ca accumulation, two important minerals for human health. Levels of GS and MSCO decreased in response to a decreasing S level in nutrient solution. However,
accumulation of lutein and β-carotene was unaffected by S treatment. Lowering the S fertility in the production of kale should decrease the levels of negative flavors associated with high levels of GS and MCSO without affecting carotenoid pigment levels. Understanding the combined impact of fertility on flavor compounds and carotenoid pigments may help improve consumer acceptance of
phytonutritionally enhanced vegetable crops.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 04:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Mike's answer, there is some conflicting information on a few of the sites visited. However, Mike is right that the term should be "col rizada" rather than berza. I personally would say "col rizada toscana" or use the Genus species "Brassica oleracea".

However, I will leave the answer as some of the references, I believe, may be quite useful.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: "A la Toscana" gives me the idea that the greens are prepared in the "Tuscan" style...an inspired thought which led me to my answer, which is yours, slightly modified to indicate type, not preparation style. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank Elizabeth. However, I did modify my answer (my note to Mike); berza(s) is cabbage not kale though there is some conflicting info on this; "col rizada" is kale; perhaps to lend elegance "col rizada toscano"? But thanks for your thoughts. Saludos.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toscano kale
berzas tipo toscano


Explanation:
I think the problem is that the Spanish words "col" and "berza" don't clearly distinguish between flat-leafed (acephala) and round-headed (capitata) cabbage plants. Collards, kale, etc. all have flat leaves (though they may have curly edges), while cabbages (red, green, savoy, etc.) grow in heads may have curly or non-curly leaves.

My personal experience is that "col" is more likely to refer to the "cabbage" (aka "repollo") type, while I've heard "berzas" applied to raw and cooked leafy-type greens but only used with reference to "cabbage" when referring to a cooked dish of cabbage (or other greens), beans and meat known as "berzas" ... however, my impression could be simply due to local use.

In any case, wikipedia translates "collards" (the traditional name for toscano kale in the southern U.S.) http://ift.confex.com/ift/2001/techprogram/paper_8543.htm
as "(col) berza"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collard

which just illustrates the lack of definition.




Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Splendid explanation!//Great to be able to cull yr evidence from the horses' mouths, isn't it?!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, aceavila - Noni. This pm had a chance to do a survey at the vegetable stand in the local super; without exception, all the ladies in line (and the veg man) agreed that berzas are flat and coles are round. Could be local to andalusia though!