KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

nonstick vegetable coating

Spanish translation: rocío de spray vegetal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonstick vegetable coating
Spanish translation:rocío de spray vegetal
Entered by: xxxGabilu

17:33 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: nonstick vegetable coating
spray pan with nonstick vegetable coating
Trudy Peters
United States
rocío de spray vegetal
Explanation:
Rocíe la sartén/olla con spray vegetal.
Así se dice en Argentina
HTH
Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxGabilu
Grading comment
I liked this the best :-) Sounds appropriately Spanglish and gets a lot of Google-hits! Valeria gets second prize! Thanks to everybody.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rocío vegetal antiadherente
Valeria Verona
5...Recubrimiento Vegetal Antiadherente...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Revestimiento [ vegetal] antiadherente
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5rocío de spray vegetalxxxGabilu
4aceite antiadherente de origen vegetal.
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rocío vegetal antiadherente


Explanation:
Tengo uno en casa y me acabo de fijar qué dice el aerosol!
Suerte :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
0 min

agree  Monica Colangelo: ¿Verde, a un casual?
2 mins
  -> no el tradicional amarillito... Fritolim! Ja, ja, ja...

agree  Antonio Costa
3 mins
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Kateryna Raketska: Definitely this variant, it is used in Argentina for sure
3526 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rocío de spray vegetal


Explanation:
Rocíe la sartén/olla con spray vegetal.
Así se dice en Argentina
HTH
Good luck

xxxGabilu
Grading comment
I liked this the best :-) Sounds appropriately Spanglish and gets a lot of Google-hits! Valeria gets second prize! Thanks to everybody.

Trudy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revestimiento [ vegetal] antiadherente


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: o recubrimiento... Good!
19 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceite antiadherente de origen vegetal.


Explanation:
Espero ayude. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Recubrimiento Vegetal Antiadherente...


Explanation:
Good afternoon from Colombia.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish