KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

hand-skimmed salt

Spanish translation: sal cosechada a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-skimmed salt
Spanish translation:sal cosechada a mano

18:14 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: hand-skimmed salt
Sprinkle hand-skimmed salt on...
Laura
sal cosechada a mano
Explanation:
cuando la sal se produce (cosecha a mano)
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your answer was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sal cosechada a manoCarlos Ordaz
3sal cosechada a mano
Liselotte K. de Hennig


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sal cosechada a mano


Explanation:
cuando la sal se produce (cosecha a mano)

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your answer was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liselotte K. de Hennig: Fuiste más rápido ;)
7 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco
7 hrs

neutral  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: Yo diría recolectada o recogida a mano, más que cosechada...
1 day4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sal cosechada a mano


Explanation:
Enriquecida por la arcilla de las marismas, la sal, cosechada a mano, tiene un alto porcentaje de oligo-elementos. Los conocederos y los finos sibaritas apreciarán su sabor.

También he encontrado "extraída", "recolectada" y "recogida".


    www.cg17.fr/charente_es/ile-de-re/poles-nature/poles_loix_en_re.htm - 15k
    www.sal-atlantic.net/web/040-socios/311-socio31 - 34k
Liselotte K. de Hennig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish