KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

sauté range

Spanish translation: estufa/plancha para hacer un sofrito


16:43 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: sauté range
First ensure the burners are turned off and that the sauté range is cool.
ABotero
Colombia
Spanish translation:estufa/plancha para hacer un sofrito
Explanation:
Just a total guess here really!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estufa/plancha para hacer un sofrito
Robert Copeland
3la superficie de la cocina, ver explicacion.
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saute range
estufa/plancha para hacer un sofrito


Explanation:
Just a total guess here really!!!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: "Plancha" didn't occur to me!! It sound pretty good, though.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Beta!!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saute range
la superficie de la cocina, ver explicacion.


Explanation:
el "saute range" es algo especifico para cocinas profesionales. Creo que podras adppatar tu traducion. "Range" es nada mas que el topo de la cocina, donde estan los quemadores.
vea el enlace:

http://www.ajmadison.com/cgi-bin/ajmadison/ARR366ISSSU.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-22 16:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! "adaptar" ¡eso es!!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4