KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

steak fries

Spanish translation: papas fritas (de corte grueso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steak fries
Spanish translation:papas fritas (de corte grueso)
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

15:04 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: steak fries
Lista de comidas.

- Steak Fries
- Refried beans
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
patatas fritas (de corte grueso)
Explanation:
Fuente: http://en.citizendium.org/wiki/French_fries/Gallery

"Steak fries, sometimes called ranch fries, are thick, flat-cut french fries, about 1 inch (0.6 cm) ½ inch (1.3 cm). Prepared from either peeled or unpeeled potatoes, they are often the culinary choice to convey a particularly "hearty" appearance."
Selected response from:

Ana Gómez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7patatas fritas (de corte grueso)Ana Gómez
4 +2papas fritasCarolyn Dorrell
4patatas cuña
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
patatas fritas (de corte grueso)


Explanation:
Fuente: http://en.citizendium.org/wiki/French_fries/Gallery

"Steak fries, sometimes called ranch fries, are thick, flat-cut french fries, about 1 inch (0.6 cm) ½ inch (1.3 cm). Prepared from either peeled or unpeeled potatoes, they are often the culinary choice to convey a particularly "hearty" appearance."

Ana Gómez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
0 min
  -> Gracias emege.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Except that they're not always fried despite the name - but since this was what I was going to put originally, well, I have to agree!
1 min
  -> gracias aceavila (tienes razón, creo que también se pueden hacer al horno)

agree  Denise DeVries
2 mins
  -> gracias Denise.

agree  clessidra: clessidra
37 mins
  -> Gracias clessidra.

agree  olv10siq
57 mins
  -> Gracias olv10siq.

agree  a_xevilla
58 mins
  -> Gracias a_sevilla

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Gracias viva madrid.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patatas cuña


Explanation:
Yes, wedge potatoes are also difficult to translate, which are much the same...

As per this recipe: http://www.ciberchef.com/recetas.php3?ID=2194

aka Country fries I believe.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papas fritas


Explanation:
Dario, dependiendo para que pa'is sea la traduc. yo te propongo esta opci'on. Si es por ej., para la traduc. de un menu, podr'ias poner algo asi como papas fritas, las tradicionales, de la casa o extra-gruesas, no se algo que explique lo que son. Realmente en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-05 16:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La comunidad latina en EE. UU es enorme, pero en Chile, Arg, Paraguay, y Uruguay entiendo que decimos 'papas fritas' y creo que la expresi'on es entendida por el resto de los paises hispano-parlantes.

Carolyn Dorrell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, depende del país. En Chile, papas fritas.
24 mins
  -> gracias gloria

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: en Venezuela tambien...
12 hrs