KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

foengreek

Spanish translation: alhova / fenogreco / fenugreco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foengreek
Spanish translation:alhova / fenogreco / fenugreco
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

17:27 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / species
English term or phrase: foengreek
an spice like mustard or black pepper
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
alholva
Explanation:
También se la llama "fenugreco".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Mi agradecimiento también a "viva madrid" (¡que viva!) y a Cecilia Y por su tiempo y aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4alholva
Mónica Algazi
5alholva o fenogreco
Cecilia Yalangozian
4alhova/fenogrecoJanine Libbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alholva


Explanation:
También se la llama "fenugreco".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Mi agradecimiento también a "viva madrid" (¡que viva!) y a Cecilia Y por su tiempo y aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I have always know it as fenugreek and as such it was labelled in my spice drawer! Seem to remember having heard fenugreco but much prefer this delightful word of Arab origin!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni.

agree  Janine Libbey: No vi tu respuesta - sorry!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, ¡y que viva Madrid!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: Gracias a vos, Moni 8^)
51 mins
  -> Gracias, lamparita viviente!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alhova/fenogreco


Explanation:
From what I understand, and if I'm wrong, somebody please correct me, foengreek is a variation on the spelling of fenugreek. I've seen fenugreek spelled ...
groups.msn.com/FoodiesCorner/general.msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=1666

La alholva o fenogreco (Trigonella foenum-graecum) es una planta anual de uno a dos palmos de altura con hojas compuestas de tres hojuelas oblongas. Esta planta florece en primavera (posee una flor blanca) y puede encontrarse entre las mieses (campos de trigo) de la península Iberica y Baleares.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trigonella_foenum-graecum



Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alholva o fenogreco


Explanation:
I looked for its latin name, which is "Trigonella foenum-graecum". Translations are easy to find once you have latin roots. :)

Cecilia Yalangozian
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish