KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

pizza slice

Spanish translation: rebanada de pizza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pizza slice
Spanish translation:rebanada de pizza
Entered by: ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ

13:58 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: pizza slice
just a question, do you say in Mexican Spanish
rebanada de pizza o porción de pizza??
aralg
rebanada de pizza
Explanation:
Soy mexicano.
Selected response from:

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Grading comment
la fuente que necesitaba para salir de dudas.
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9rebanada de pizza
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
4 +7porción de pizza
Pilar Megías


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
porción de pizza


Explanation:

I'm from Spain, but I guess it is the same for most of the Spanish speaking countries:

_porción_ de pizza

We use "rebanada" when talking about bread, for example.

Pilar Megías
Barcelona, España

Pilar Megías
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  María Marta Montesano: Idem en Argentina
1 hr

agree  xxxtrans4u: también se dice ¨una tajada de..¨
3 hrs

agree  mirta
4 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo: "Porción" para Argentina.
6 hrs

agree  Florencia Di Bello: In Uruguay we definitely say porción de pizza
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rebanada de pizza


Explanation:
Soy mexicano.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
la fuente que necesitaba para salir de dudas.
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías: Vaya, ¡¡¡qué sorpresa!!! :D Gracias Rolando
8 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Rebanada.
9 mins

agree  Sery
21 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: Así es en México
24 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
42 mins

agree  alexmon: Rebanada o trozo, es igual.
55 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: En México, rebanada
58 mins

agree  NuriaL
1 hr

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: rebanada (norte de México)
5 hrs