International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Calls for

Spanish translation: requiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Calls for (1 cup of milk)
Spanish translation:requiere
Entered by: Eileen Banks

01:48 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
English term or phrase: Calls for
The recipe calls for 1 cup of cold milk.

Would this be "indica"?
Thanks for your help.
Alice Bootman
United States
requiere
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Eileen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17requiere
Eileen Banks
5necesita
Gabriel Arevalo
4indica/especifica
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
calls for
requiere


Explanation:
:)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Eileen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> thanks Henry :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: Spot on.
1 min
  -> Thanks Mónica ! :)

agree  Remy Arce
2 mins
  -> Gracias Remy :)

agree  eski: 'Nail on the head, Eileen: Saludos.
4 mins
  -> Gracias eski! :)

agree  Kate Major
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
9 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth :)

agree  MONICA DIAZ
12 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica :)

agree  xxxNAdobato
18 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia :)

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias Olv :)

agree  Marina56: ok
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Ignacio Mainz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ignacio :)

agree  Christine Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Hey there Chris, thanks :)

agree  Bodemer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!! :)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen :)

agree  Cercedilla: ;)
10 hrs
  -> twice? :) Gracias :)!!

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda: eso, eso, eso diria el chavo ;)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracis Rodrigo :) !

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calls for
necesita


Explanation:
mi opinión.

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calls for
indica/especifica


Explanation:
Indica está perfecto :-))

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170