KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

What is the spanish translation for Swai and Ahi Tuna?

Spanish translation: mero vs. atún ahi / atún de aleta amarilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swai vs. ahi tuna
Spanish translation:mero vs. atún ahi / atún de aleta amarilla
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

21:30 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Sea Food
English term or phrase: What is the spanish translation for Swai and Ahi Tuna?
The basic translation to spanish for these type of fish.
Plagaz
Dominican Republic
swai/*mero Ahi tuna/ atún ahi o atun de aleta amarilla.
Explanation:
swai _ o pangasius hipothalamus se le puede llamar mero ya que es muy parecido aunque de origen vietnamita.

Ahi tuna o atún da aleta muy amarilloa, muy parecido al atún rojo que ya escasea.
Selected response from:

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swai/*mero Ahi tuna/ atún ahi o atun de aleta amarilla.
mili gutierrez castro
4Pez basa y atún de aleta amarilla
Lizette Britz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is the spanish translation for swai and ahi tuna?
swai/*mero Ahi tuna/ atún ahi o atun de aleta amarilla.


Explanation:
swai _ o pangasius hipothalamus se le puede llamar mero ya que es muy parecido aunque de origen vietnamita.

Ahi tuna o atún da aleta muy amarilloa, muy parecido al atún rojo que ya escasea.


mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: Para la próxima ocasión, no contestes preguntas con más de un término, por favor. Son las reglas. Saludos.
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is the spanish translation for swai and ahi tuna?
Pez basa y atún de aleta amarilla


Explanation:
Ahi Tuna - atún de aleta amarilla (Thunnus albacares) También es conocido el atún, de su nombre hawaiano "ahi" . El aleta amarilla ha sido un reemplazo popular para las provisiones severamente agotadas de atún de aleta azul.

Swai - iridescent shark, Pangasius hypophthalmus is not a shark, but a catfish. This fish is also known as Siamese shark or sutchi catfish in the aquarium hobby or as tra, swai, or striped catfish in the food fish market. The species is found in Southeast Asia in the Mekong basin as well as the Chao Phraya river, and is heavily cultivated for food there. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iridescent_shark

Swai - Pangasius hypophthalmus, conocido
como pez basa, ha probado ser particularmente adaptable a una producción intensiva. http://www.caribefish.com/El Pez Basa, Especie con Potencial...

Hope it helps!
Liz


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunnus_albacares
Lizette Britz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20