KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

What is the spanish translation for Ocean Perch?

Spanish translation: perca (del Pacífico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ocean Perch
Spanish translation:perca (del Pacífico)
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

21:55 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Sea Food
English term or phrase: What is the spanish translation for Ocean Perch?
Translation to spanish of this type of fish.
Plagaz
Dominican Republic
perca (del Pacífico)
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perca (del Pacífico)
mili gutierrez castro
5perca oceánica
Miguel Martin
4Perca de Océano
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perca (del Pacífico)


Explanation:
Suerte.

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perca de Océano


Explanation:
Perca de Océano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-11 22:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mde.state.md.us/assets/document/FISH FACTS SP.pdf

Hope this can help you in ur translation:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-11 22:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fn.cfs.purdue.edu/fish4health/FishAdvisory 06 Span.PD...
http://spanish.alibaba.com/product-gs/frozen-red-fish-ocean-...

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: The fish facts pdf doc. is really good thank you very much


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is the spanish translation for ocean perch?
perca oceánica


Explanation:
Perca del Pacífico sí, si viene del Pacífico, si no en gral. oceanica


REDFISH OR OCEAN PERCH
[B1153]
da RØDFISK
(STILLEHAVSRØDFISK)
de ROTBARSCH (SEBASTES
MARINUS)
es PERCA OCEÁNICA O PEZ
ROJO
fr PERCHE DE MER
it SEBASTE (SEBASTES
MARINUS)


    Reference: http://www.eurofir.org/eurofir/Downloads/LanguaL/LanguaL2008...
Miguel Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8