KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

crown and heel (of a bun)

Spanish translation: Usar la mitad superior del panecillo, en vez de la inferior, para colocar los condimentos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown and heel (of a bun)
Spanish translation:Usar la mitad superior del panecillo, en vez de la inferior, para colocar los condimentos.
Entered by: xxxbchem

21:55 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / a quiz about fastfood
English term or phrase: crown and heel (of a bun)
What condiment innovation did the sandwich help spark?
a.Placement of condiments on the crown of the bun instead of the heel
xxxbchem
Usar la mitad superior del panecillo, en vez de la inferior, para colocar los condimentos.
Explanation:
If you cut a bun in two, the bottom half is called the heel and the top half is the crown, as far as I am aware there is no equivalent word in spanish.
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coronar el panecillo con los condimentoskiawitl
3Usar la mitad superior del panecillo, en vez de la inferior, para colocar los condimentos.
Alex Lago


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Usar la mitad superior del panecillo, en vez de la inferior, para colocar los condimentos.


Explanation:
If you cut a bun in two, the bottom half is called the heel and the top half is the crown, as far as I am aware there is no equivalent word in spanish.

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coronar el panecillo con los condimentos


Explanation:
Mi aportación

kiawitl
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish