stir-fries

Spanish translation: salteados (al estilo oriental)

English term or phrase:stir-fries
Spanish translation:salteados (al estilo oriental)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

03:55 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: stir-fries
Me imagino que son un tipo de papas frias pero no estoy segura.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
es una técnica de cocina oriental
Explanation:
"stir-fries" son alimentos que han sido salteados a fuego alto en un wok. Puede ser carne o verduras de todo tipo.

http://www.justsalsa.com/edlp/nuevayorkdenoche/2001/1-10-01/
Kelly and Ping - 127 Greene Street, 212 228-1212. Kelly and Ping esta localizado en un "loft" en el barrio de "SoHo". Ademas de ser restaurante es también almacén donde se puede comprar desde un libro de cocina y hasta los mismos platos donde vas a servir la comida al igual a algunos de los ingredientes y especias necesario en su preparación. Hay un mostrador a lo largo de una pared que es lo único que separa la cocina del comedor. El menú cuelga arriba del mostrador. Uno se pone en la fila y cuando llega al final uno pide su comida y le da su nombre a la cajera. Uno se sienta donde quiere en una de las muchas mesas repartidas por todo el lugar (hasta en la tienda). En cuanto esta su comida lo llaman y uno mismo lo lleva a su mesa. Atrás del mostrador, están una docena de fogones quemando a toda llama. Aquí los manos expertas combinan y fríen ágilmente los ingredientes en unos sartenes hondos y muy calientes llamados "wok". La técnica lo llaman "stir-fry". Se recomienda el "Phad Tai" que es un plato de tallarines fritos que contiene camarones, "tofu" y vegetales. Para tomar se recomienda un té seleccionado a su gusto de los mucho que estan dfisponible. El costo promedio por persona es de $20.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chin\'s Asia Fresh | Eat In | Stir Fries
All stir fries include steamed white rice or natural brown rice. Choose your favorite stir fry. Vegetable $5.50. Chicken and Vegetable $6.50. Beef and Vegetable $7.25. Shrimp and Vegetable...
www.chins.com/eatin/eatin_stirfries.html • Translate
More pages from www.chins.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ivillage.co.uk/food/fruitveg/veg/articles/0,10103...

Why stir-fries are the ultimate one-pan wonders
I tasted my first stir-fry on Christmas Day in 1983. I thought it strange that we weren’t having the usual turkey and trimmings for lunch, but my mum was too excited about her newest acquisition – a wok. At lunchtime she packed it full of chicken, courgettes, red pepper, yellow squash and onions and then drizzled some teriyaki sauce over the whole thing. I sat, transfixed, as the UFO-shaped contraption shrunk every item to half its size. After discovering that each ingredient tasted exotically delicious, I didn’t care that I was missing the traditional Christmas stuffing. I even remained loyal to the wok long after my mother transferred her affection to a food processor a few months later.

One reason I’m such a fan is the simplicity factor. Stir-fries are today’s casseroles. Even cookery novices can create a successful meal. And really you don’t even need a wok – any heavy frying pan will do. If you leave something out of a recipe, what you do throw in will still taste fantastic. The recipes below are great guidelines, but don’t feel that you have to follow them to the letter. Go ahead and experiment.

Out of cashews? Throw in a handful of peanuts instead. Need to add a bit of crunch? Try water chestnuts. Supplement your standard soy or teriyaki with a squeeze of fresh lemon or even some clam sauce. Think of your pan as a palette and try to put in as many colours as possible so you get a variety of vegetables. And remember, although it might take a few minutes to chop up all the ingredients at the start, the speed of stir-frying will minimise the loss of vitamins and nutrients during cooking.



Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11es una técnica de cocina oriental
Susana Galilea
5papas fritas estiladas
Flavio Figueroa
5refritos
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refritos


Explanation:
[PDF]Center for Young Women's Health Children's Hospital Boston La ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ß Prueba la mantequilla de nuez de soja en vez de mantequilla de maní ß Usa tofu o tempeh in refritos (stir-fries) para añadir proteína ß Prueba un ...



    Reference: http://www.youngwomenshealth.org/spsoy.pdf
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papas fritas estiladas


Explanation:
Me da la idea que se refiere a las papas estiladas, es decir, a aquellas que se les ha sacado el exceso de aceite.

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
es una técnica de cocina oriental


Explanation:
"stir-fries" son alimentos que han sido salteados a fuego alto en un wok. Puede ser carne o verduras de todo tipo.

http://www.justsalsa.com/edlp/nuevayorkdenoche/2001/1-10-01/
Kelly and Ping - 127 Greene Street, 212 228-1212. Kelly and Ping esta localizado en un "loft" en el barrio de "SoHo". Ademas de ser restaurante es también almacén donde se puede comprar desde un libro de cocina y hasta los mismos platos donde vas a servir la comida al igual a algunos de los ingredientes y especias necesario en su preparación. Hay un mostrador a lo largo de una pared que es lo único que separa la cocina del comedor. El menú cuelga arriba del mostrador. Uno se pone en la fila y cuando llega al final uno pide su comida y le da su nombre a la cajera. Uno se sienta donde quiere en una de las muchas mesas repartidas por todo el lugar (hasta en la tienda). En cuanto esta su comida lo llaman y uno mismo lo lleva a su mesa. Atrás del mostrador, están una docena de fogones quemando a toda llama. Aquí los manos expertas combinan y fríen ágilmente los ingredientes en unos sartenes hondos y muy calientes llamados "wok". La técnica lo llaman "stir-fry". Se recomienda el "Phad Tai" que es un plato de tallarines fritos que contiene camarones, "tofu" y vegetales. Para tomar se recomienda un té seleccionado a su gusto de los mucho que estan dfisponible. El costo promedio por persona es de $20.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chin\'s Asia Fresh | Eat In | Stir Fries
All stir fries include steamed white rice or natural brown rice. Choose your favorite stir fry. Vegetable $5.50. Chicken and Vegetable $6.50. Beef and Vegetable $7.25. Shrimp and Vegetable...
www.chins.com/eatin/eatin_stirfries.html • Translate
More pages from www.chins.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ivillage.co.uk/food/fruitveg/veg/articles/0,10103...

Why stir-fries are the ultimate one-pan wonders
I tasted my first stir-fry on Christmas Day in 1983. I thought it strange that we weren’t having the usual turkey and trimmings for lunch, but my mum was too excited about her newest acquisition – a wok. At lunchtime she packed it full of chicken, courgettes, red pepper, yellow squash and onions and then drizzled some teriyaki sauce over the whole thing. I sat, transfixed, as the UFO-shaped contraption shrunk every item to half its size. After discovering that each ingredient tasted exotically delicious, I didn’t care that I was missing the traditional Christmas stuffing. I even remained loyal to the wok long after my mother transferred her affection to a food processor a few months later.

One reason I’m such a fan is the simplicity factor. Stir-fries are today’s casseroles. Even cookery novices can create a successful meal. And really you don’t even need a wok – any heavy frying pan will do. If you leave something out of a recipe, what you do throw in will still taste fantastic. The recipes below are great guidelines, but don’t feel that you have to follow them to the letter. Go ahead and experiment.

Out of cashews? Throw in a handful of peanuts instead. Need to add a bit of crunch? Try water chestnuts. Supplement your standard soy or teriyaki with a squeeze of fresh lemon or even some clam sauce. Think of your pan as a palette and try to put in as many colours as possible so you get a variety of vegetables. And remember, although it might take a few minutes to chop up all the ingredients at the start, the speed of stir-frying will minimise the loss of vitamins and nutrients during cooking.





Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buffalo
7 mins

agree  Jan Castillo: Good explanation through references, Susana. This is correct, no doubt about it.
52 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: salteados. To stir-fry=saltear
4 hrs

agree  johnclaude: chapeau Susana, and yes to salteados
4 hrs

agree  mayday: sí, tienes razón :) Saludos
6 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs

agree  savannah
9 hrs

agree  José Antonio V.
17 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
19 hrs
  -> gracias a todos y todas :-)