KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

blended whisky

Spanish translation: whisky (güisky) mezclado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blended whisky
Spanish translation:whisky (güisky) mezclado
Entered by: Argentine Translator

15:48 Aug 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Bebidas
English term or phrase: blended whisky
A blended whisky (or whiskey) is the product of blending different types of whiskies. It is generally the product of mixing one or more single malt whiskies (made from 100 percent malted grain such as barley or rye) together with other grain whiskies or neutral grain spirits.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
whisky (güisky) mezclado
Explanation:
o "mezcla de whiskies"

Whisky - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]Whisky mezclado (Blended): mezcla de whiskies de grano y de malta (entre el 10% y el 15%), siendo todos ellos procedentes de varias destilerías. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whisky - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4güisqui mezclado
Laura Ojeda
4Whisky mezcladomarilors
3whisky (güisky) mezclado
Maria
Summary of reference entries provided
Whiskey
Joel Pina Diaz

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whisky (güisky) mezclado


Explanation:
o "mezcla de whiskies"

Whisky - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]Whisky mezclado (Blended): mezcla de whiskies de grano y de malta (entre el 10% y el 15%), siendo todos ellos procedentes de varias destilerías. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whisky - Cached - Similar

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whisky mezclado


Explanation:
Whisky mezclado (Blended): mezcla de whiskies de grano y de malta (entre el 10% y el 15%), siendo todos ellos procedentes de varias destilerías.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whisky
marilors
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
güisqui mezclado


Explanation:
Del Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas:

güisqui. Adaptación gráfica de la voz inglesa whisky (o whiskey, en su denominación irlandesa y americana), ‘licor obtenido por destilación de ciertos cereales fermentados’: «Encendió un cigarrillo mientras esperaba un café y un segundo güisqui» (Rossetti Alevosías [Esp. 1991]). Su plural es güisquis (→ plural, 1e). Aunque sigue siendo mayoritario el uso del extranjerismo crudo —que debe escribirse siempre con resalte tipográfico—, la adaptación güisqui ha ganado terreno y resulta preferible, pues permite evitar los errores frecuentes que se cometen al intentar reproducir la grafía inglesa. Deben desecharse otros intentos de adaptación poco arraigados, como Marca de incorrección.wisqui. Para designar el establecimiento donde se sirven güisqui y otros licores, se recomienda el empleo de la forma güisquería: «Un intento de atraco ocurrido durante la madrugada en una güisquería» (Abc [Esp.] 17.11.83).

Laura Ojeda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Whiskey

Reference information:
güisqui.
(Del ingl. whisky, y este del gaélico uisce beatha, agua de vida).
n.
Whiskey that is either a blend of two or more whiskeys, especially a malt whiskey and an unmalted grain whiskey, or a blend of whiskey and neutral spirits.
I just wonder, if the Real Academia base the definition in something else but the sound or onomatopoeia of the real word whiskey (whiskey 1715, from Gaelic uisge beatha "whisky," lit. "water of life," from O.Ir. uisce "water" + bethu "life." The Gaelic is probably a loan-translation of M.L. aqua vitae, which had been applied to intoxicating drinks since early 14c. (cf. Fr. eau de vie "brandy"). Other early spellings in Eng. include usquebea (1706) and iskie bae (1583). Distinction between Scotch whisky and Irish and American whiskey is a 19c. innovation. Whisky sour is recorded from 1889.) For translation porpoises I suppose WHISKY should be an anglisism and of course may not be altered… Does anyone knows? It is just that güisqui seems to me quite unpleasant.

Besides this, Whisky (Scottish English) or whiskey (Irish English) should have the Official Origin Standard like Tequila or Champagne, but for some reason North American turn this down.
Blended whiskies are made from a mixture of malt and grain whiskies. A whisky simply described as Scotch Whisky or Irish Whiskey is most likely to be a blend in this sense. A blend is usually from many distilleries so that the blender can produce a flavour consistent with the brand, and the brand name (e.g., Chivas Regal, Canadian Club) will usually not therefore contain the name of a distillery. Jameson Irish Whiskey is an exception and comes from only one distillery. However, "blend" can (less frequently) have other meanings. A mixture of malts (with no grain) from different distilleries (more usually called a vatted malt) may sometimes be referred to as a "blended malt", and a mixture of grain whiskies with no malts will sometimes carry the designation "blended grain".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whisky
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish